Early day motion 1336

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REMOVING GRAFFITI FROM STREET FURNITURE OWNED BY THE UTILITIES AND TELECOMS COMPANIES

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 04.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: McDonagh, Siobhain
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that graffiti remains one of the country's biggest concerns, with in London alone more than three quarters of residents listing it as a quality of life concern and local authorities spending more than ú7 million a year removing it; acknowledges that the existence of graffiti increases fears about crime; notes evidence that when graffiti is removed quickly this tends to stop it from recurring because it defeats the object for graffiti artists who want their tags to be seen and recognised; finds that many of the most depressing examples of graffiti appear on street furniture owned by the utilities and telecoms companies (the statutory undertakers), some of whom refuse to clean their graffiti or even to let local authorities clean it for them; therefore supports proposals in the DEFRA consultation Living Places - Powers, Rights, Responsibilities to create a new duty on owners of street furniture to keep their property clear of graffiti, and to extend the powers of local authorities to intervene and deal with graffiti; and calls on the Government to produce amendments to the Anti-Social Behaviour Bill at Report Stage to incorporate the Street Furniture (Graffiti) Bill, whose aim is to give local authorities the power to order statutory undertakers to clean their street furniture of graffiti, to remove graffiti from such street furniture, and to recover the costs involved.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 134

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 134 out of 134

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 13.06.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 04.06.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 10.06.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.07.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 11.06.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 04.06.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 04.06.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.06.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 18.06.2003
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 04.06.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 11.06.2003
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 04.06.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 04.06.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.06.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.06.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 05.06.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 04.06.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 10.06.2003
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 04.06.2003
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 05.06.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.06.2003
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 04.06.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.07.2003
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 10.06.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.06.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 04.06.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.06.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 10.09.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.06.2003
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 04.06.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 05.06.2003
Cook, Robin Labour Party Livingston 10.06.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.06.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 11.06.2003
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 04.06.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 19.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.06.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 04.06.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.06.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 10.06.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 04.06.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 05.06.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.06.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.06.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 04.06.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.06.2003
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 04.06.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.06.2003
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.06.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 05.06.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 04.06.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 04.06.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.06.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 04.06.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.06.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.06.2003
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 10.06.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 10.06.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.07.2003
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 10.06.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.06.2003
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 13.06.2003
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 04.06.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.06.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 10.06.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.06.2003
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 10.06.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 05.06.2003
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 04.06.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 04.06.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.06.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 04.06.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.06.2003
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 04.06.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.06.2003
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 11.06.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 04.06.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 10.06.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 04.06.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.06.2003
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 10.06.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.06.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.06.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 10.06.2003
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 04.06.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.06.2003
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 16.06.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 04.06.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 17.06.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 24.06.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 04.06.2003
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 04.06.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 09.06.2003
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 04.06.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 04.06.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 10.06.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.06.2003
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 04.06.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 04.06.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 04.06.2003
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 10.07.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.06.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 05.06.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 09.06.2003
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 04.06.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 10.06.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 05.06.2003
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 04.06.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 16.06.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.06.2003
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 04.06.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 04.06.2003
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.06.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 16.06.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 04.06.2003
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 10.06.2003
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 04.06.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.06.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.07.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.06.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.06.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.06.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.06.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.06.2003
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 04.06.2003
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 04.06.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 10.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.06.2003
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 10.06.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 10.06.2003