Early day motion 1288

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

VOLUNTEERS' WEEK 1-7 JUNE

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 22.05.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Drew, David
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes and supports plans to celebrate the 19th annual UK Volunteers' Week from 1st to 7th June; welcomes this opportunity to acknowledge and celebrate the fact that some 22 million volunteers in Britain make a significant contribution to active citizenship, democratic participation and community well-being; endorses and supports the links between Parliament and the voluntary sector which are being strengthened by the Volunteers' Week VIP Challenge, with which many honourable Members have agreed to be associated; congratulates the National Centre for Volunteering, Volunteer Development England, the Volunteer Development Agency (Northern Ireland), Volunteer Development Scotland and the Wales Council for Voluntary Action on their commitment to build on the momentum of the UN International Year of Volunteers 2001, as well as to marking this week; and urges the Government to work with these organisations to make volunteering accessible to the diversity of people in our communities, as well as to comply with the UN Resolutions on Governments' support for volunteering.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 54

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 54 out of 54

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 11.06.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 09.06.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.06.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 16.07.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 04.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.06.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 05.06.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 10.06.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.06.2003
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 22.05.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.06.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.06.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.06.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.06.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 04.06.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.05.2003
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 04.06.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 09.07.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 09.06.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.06.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.06.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.06.2003
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.06.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.06.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.06.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.06.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.06.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.06.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 04.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 05.06.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 04.06.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 04.06.2003
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 08.09.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 17.06.2003
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 02.07.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 09.06.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 09.06.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 09.06.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 03.06.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 04.06.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 16.06.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.07.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.06.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 05.06.2003
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 12.06.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 23.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.06.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.06.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.06.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 04.06.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.06.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 10.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.06.2003