Early day motion 1164

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

AUTISM AWARENESS WEEK

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 08.05.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Loughton, Tim
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that Autism Awareness Week begins on 11th May; further notes that autism is a social and communication disorder which is thought to affect one in 110 people and cost the economy at least ú1 billion each year; welcomes the Manifesto for Autism produced by the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Autism that provides a vision of services and support for autism to be achieved in the next 10 years; further notes that a National Autistic Society report published for Autism Awareness Week demonstrates that people with autism spectrum disorders and their families are still missing out on their rights and entitlements; and calls on the Government to act on the demands within the Manifesto for Autism, giving firm guidance to local authorities and providing them with sufficient support to ensure that people with autism spectrum disorders and their families have the same opportunities as the rest of society.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.07.2003
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 15.05.2003
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 16.05.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 13.05.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 20.05.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 14.05.2003
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 22.05.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.07.2003
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 08.05.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 20.05.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 13.05.2003
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 12.05.2003
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 05.06.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 16.07.2003
Browning, Angela Conservative Party Tiverton and Honiton 08.05.2003
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 12.06.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.05.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.05.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 13.05.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.05.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 13.05.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.05.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.05.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 15.05.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 20.05.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.05.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 08.05.2003
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 15.05.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.05.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 14.05.2003
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 03.07.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.05.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.05.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.05.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 14.05.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.05.2003
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 18.06.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.05.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.05.2003
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.11.2003
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.06.2003
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 03.06.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.05.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.05.2003
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 19.06.2003
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.05.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 12.05.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.05.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 22.05.2003
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 03.06.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 03.06.2003
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 11.07.2003
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 26.06.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 19.11.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 15.05.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 09.06.2003
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 08.09.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.05.2003
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 19.05.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 22.05.2003
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 08.05.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.05.2003
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 15.05.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 16.10.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.05.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.05.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 03.06.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.05.2003
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.05.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 14.05.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 13.05.2003
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 13.05.2003
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 23.06.2003
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 15.07.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 13.05.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 12.05.2003
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 08.05.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.05.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 14.05.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.05.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.05.2003
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 23.06.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.05.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.05.2003
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 14.07.2003
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 04.06.2003
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 03.06.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.05.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 12.05.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 12.05.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.05.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 15.05.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 12.05.2003
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 03.06.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.05.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.06.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 16.06.2003
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 04.06.2003
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 10.06.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 14.05.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.05.2003
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 24.06.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.07.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 19.05.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 12.05.2003
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 10.09.2003
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 17.06.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 15.05.2003
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 14.10.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.05.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 12.05.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.05.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.05.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.05.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 30.06.2003
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 15.07.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.05.2003
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 13.05.2003
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 13.05.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.05.2003
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 08.09.2003