Early day motion 113

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILTY

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 18.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Perham, Linda
  • Sponsors:

    That this House believes companies can play an active and beneficial role if their freedom to operate is balanced with corresponding obligations to society; welcomes the broad support for the Corporate Responsibility Bill introduced in the last session of parliament; welcomes also the agreement at the World Summit on Sustainable Development 'to actively promote corporate responsibility and accountability; and urges the Government to enshrine in new company law such policies that require companies and directors to manage their environmental and social impacts, and consult with and report to their stakeholders on these impacts.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 293

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 293 out of 293

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 17.11.2003
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 08.01.2003
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 01.05.2003
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.11.2002
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 08.09.2003
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.05.2003
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 18.03.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 28.01.2003
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 17.12.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 25.11.2002
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 27.10.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 19.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 20.11.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 11.06.2003
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.11.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 12.05.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 18.12.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 07.01.2003
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 03.06.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 10.02.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.01.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 26.11.2002
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 11.03.2003
Blizzard, Bob Labour Party Waveney 01.07.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.11.2002
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.02.2003
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 10.12.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.11.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.01.2003
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 03.12.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.11.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 29.10.2003
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 21.11.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 18.11.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.11.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.02.2003
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 28.01.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 28.11.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.11.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 21.11.2002
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 12.06.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.07.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 05.12.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 09.01.2003
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 06.03.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.11.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 07.07.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.11.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 04.06.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 21.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 22.10.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.02.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 20.11.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 09.12.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 28.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 26.11.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.11.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 17.12.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 20.11.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 03.06.2003
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 20.11.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.11.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.11.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 10.07.2003
Cunningham, Jack Labour Party Copeland 22.05.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.11.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 24.02.2003
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 11.06.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.06.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.01.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 21.10.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 07.02.2003
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 02.12.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 25.11.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.11.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 10.06.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.02.2003
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.06.2003
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 06.02.2003
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 24.02.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.12.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.11.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 21.11.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 27.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 21.11.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 25.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 28.02.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 12.03.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 03.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.11.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.11.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.06.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 06.02.2003
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 06.02.2003
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 13.11.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 14.01.2003
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 14.10.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.06.2003
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.12.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 20.11.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.01.2003
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 16.06.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.10.2003
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 20.11.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 17.03.2003
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.06.2003
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 21.03.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 25.02.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 19.11.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 26.11.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.04.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 04.12.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 26.11.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 20.05.2003
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.12.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 21.11.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 30.01.2003
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 17.11.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 14.01.2003
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.05.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 09.01.2003
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.11.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 19.12.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.11.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 24.06.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.06.2003
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 08.09.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.05.2003
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.11.2002
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.09.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 21.01.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.01.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.11.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 19.11.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 20.11.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 22.05.2003
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 10.06.2003
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 15.07.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 16.06.2003
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 21.11.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 28.04.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 30.04.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.01.2003
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 18.11.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.01.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 06.02.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.10.2003
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.12.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 11.02.2003
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 18.12.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 19.11.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.12.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 11.03.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.11.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.11.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 20.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.02.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 26.11.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 22.05.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 28.04.2003
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 25.11.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 11.02.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 20.11.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 23.06.2003
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 23.06.2003
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.03.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 20.11.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 19.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 27.03.2003
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 03.02.2003
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.11.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 18.06.2003
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 16.05.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 18.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.11.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 19.11.2002
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.06.2003
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 21.11.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 16.12.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.02.2003
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 16.10.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.11.2002
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 09.06.2003
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.11.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.04.2003
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 04.06.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.01.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.02.2003
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 15.07.2003
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 03.12.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 19.05.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.11.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 04.02.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 19.11.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 21.11.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 18.11.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 28.02.2003
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.05.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 06.05.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.01.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 18.11.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 07.01.2003
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 14.07.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.04.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 18.11.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.04.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.11.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 25.11.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 27.11.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 02.12.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 25.11.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.01.2003
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 09.01.2003
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 26.11.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 07.01.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 20.01.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 25.11.2002
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 04.02.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 25.11.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.06.2003
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 02.12.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.07.2003
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 25.11.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 03.02.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.01.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.11.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.11.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 21.11.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 11.06.2003
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 04.12.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 26.11.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 13.02.2003
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 25.11.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 20.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.12.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 20.11.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.09.2003
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 08.09.2003
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 22.05.2003
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 20.11.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 16.09.2003
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 02.12.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 25.11.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 25.11.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.06.2003
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 06.05.2003
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 16.06.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.01.2003
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 24.06.2003
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.06.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.11.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 14.01.2003
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 05.03.2003
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 17.11.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 16.12.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 16.06.2003
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 21.11.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.01.2003
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 13.11.2003
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.11.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 24.02.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.11.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.03.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 26.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.11.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 16.12.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.11.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 07.01.2003
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 20.11.2002
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 25.03.2003
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 30.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.03.2003
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.12.2002
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 13.01.2003
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 12.05.2003
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 27.11.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 10.06.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 21.11.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 25.11.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.11.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 13.02.2003