Early day motion 1128

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SUEZ CAMPAIGN 1951-1954

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 06.05.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Hoyle, Lindsay
  • Sponsors:

    That this House pays tribute to British military service personnel who served in the Suez Canal-zone between 1951 to 1954; notes that over 300 British servicemen were killed during this period in addition to others who were tortured; further notes that those service personnel who served during this period have received no form of recognition for their duties and sacrifices made; welcomes the establishment of the Committee headed by Sir Charles Guthrie to review the case for a medal to be awarded; and calls on the Committee and Ministry of Defence to make an announcement as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.05.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.05.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 20.05.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.05.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.06.2003
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 08.05.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.05.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.05.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 12.05.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.05.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.05.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 15.05.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 20.05.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.05.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.05.2003
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 20.05.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 12.05.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 14.05.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.05.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.05.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 07.05.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.05.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.05.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.05.2003
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 12.05.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.05.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 07.05.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 07.05.2003
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 03.06.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 09.06.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.05.2003
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 12.05.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.05.2003
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 06.05.2003
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.05.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 14.05.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.05.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.05.2003
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.05.2003
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 19.05.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.05.2003
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 13.05.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.05.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 07.05.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 08.05.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.05.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.05.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.05.2003
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.05.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 07.05.2003
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 12.05.2003
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 16.06.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.05.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 09.06.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.05.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.05.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.05.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.05.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.05.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.05.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.05.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.05.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.05.2003

Amendment 1128A1 - SUEZ CAMPAIGN 1951-1954;Amdt. line 7:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 08.05.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Thomas, Simon
  • Sponsors:

    at end add 'and to award such a medal posthumously.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 3

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 3 out of 3

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 03.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 12.05.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 08.05.2003