Early day motion 1121

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SLAVERY

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 01.05.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Drew, David
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses its deep concern at continuing reports that many individuals throughout the world live in slavery or are subject to slavery-like practices including the commercial sexual exploitation of children, trafficking in persons, forced marriages, bonded and forced labour, debt bondage and serfdom; reaffirms its commitment to the principles of those United Nations conventions which seek to protect individuals from all forms of slavery; notes that in the past the United Kingdom has contributed to the United Nations Voluntary Trust Fund on Contemporary Forms of Slavery which supports projects aimed at the elimination of such oppressive conditions and provides financial assistance to enable victims to attend the relevant UN Working Group in Geneva and testify to their sufferings; welcomes the news that a number of European and other states as well as non-governmental organisations contribute generously to the said Trust Fund; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to play an active role in bringing about concerted international action to suppress all forms of slavery and in particular to resume contributing, on a regular basis in future, to the said United Nations Voluntary Trust Fund on Contemporary Forms of Slavery.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 144

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 144 out of 144

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 15.05.2003
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 11.06.2003
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.05.2003
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 06.05.2003
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 16.05.2003
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 08.05.2003
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 20.05.2003
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 04.06.2003
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.05.2003
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 16.05.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 20.05.2003
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.05.2003
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 12.05.2003
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.05.2003
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.05.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 20.05.2003
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 15.07.2003
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 14.05.2003
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 03.06.2003
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.05.2003
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 08.05.2003
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.05.2003
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 21.05.2003
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 19.05.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.05.2003
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 15.05.2003
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.05.2003
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 15.05.2003
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 15.05.2003
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.06.2003
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 20.05.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 01.05.2003
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 10.06.2003
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.05.2003
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 16.05.2003
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 20.05.2003
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.05.2003
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.05.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 07.05.2003
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 18.06.2003
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.05.2003
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.05.2003
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 19.05.2003
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 21.05.2003
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.05.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 12.05.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 08.05.2003
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 04.06.2003
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 04.06.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 06.05.2003
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.05.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.05.2003
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.05.2003
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 13.05.2003
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.05.2003
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.05.2003
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.05.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 20.05.2003
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.05.2003
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 20.05.2003
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.05.2003
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.05.2003
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.05.2003
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 19.06.2003
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 08.05.2003
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 07.05.2003
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 07.05.2003
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 09.06.2003
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 13.05.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 13.05.2003
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.05.2003
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.05.2003
Hunter, Andrew Independent Conservative Basingstoke 19.05.2003
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 22.05.2003
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 12.05.2003
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 13.05.2003
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.05.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 03.06.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.05.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.05.2003
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.05.2003
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.05.2003
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 22.05.2003
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 08.05.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 04.06.2003
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 09.06.2003
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 12.05.2003
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 22.05.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 20.05.2003
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 06.05.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 12.05.2003
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 07.05.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.05.2003
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.05.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.05.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.05.2003
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 19.05.2003
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 08.05.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 07.05.2003
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 26.06.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 19.05.2003
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.05.2003
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 13.05.2003
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 12.05.2003
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 08.09.2003
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.05.2003
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 08.05.2003
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 08.09.2003
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 11.06.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 07.05.2003
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 19.05.2003
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 03.06.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 14.05.2003
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.06.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.05.2003
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 15.05.2003
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.05.2003
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 16.06.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 15.05.2003
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 16.05.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 12.05.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 15.05.2003
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 08.05.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.05.2003
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 07.05.2003
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 08.05.2003
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 20.05.2003
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 13.05.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.05.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.05.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 21.05.2003
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 07.05.2003
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 08.05.2003
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 08.05.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 08.05.2003
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.05.2003
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.05.2003
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.06.2003
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.06.2003
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.05.2003
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 20.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.05.2003
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.05.2003
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.05.2003