Early day motion 102

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 102A1 - TRADE IN CAT AND DOG FUR;Amdt. line 7:

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 09.06.2003
  • Primary sponsor: Taylor, Teddy
  • Sponsors:

    at end add 'and calls on Her Majesty's Government to clarify whether EU restrictions would permit Parliament and Government to curb the import of fur into the UK.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 5

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 5 out of 5

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 30.06.2003
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.09.2003
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 03.07.2003
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.06.2003
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.06.2003

TRADE IN CAT AND DOG FUR

  • Session: 2002-03
  • Date tabled: 14.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Hancock, Mike
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the fact that the United States has banned the importation of products made with dog and cat fur; is concerned that this ban means that more of these products may now be imported into the EU and the United Kingdom; is further concerned that consumers may not be aware that products they are buying may be made from dog and cat fur; and urges Her Majesty's Government to bring in a ban on the import, export and domestic trade in dog and cat fur or of products made with dog and cat fur as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 101

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 101 out of 101

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 17.07.2003
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 15.05.2003
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.12.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 28.11.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.06.2003
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 28.04.2003
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 02.12.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 02.12.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.06.2003
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 27.03.2003
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 27.02.2003
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 20.03.2003
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 05.06.2003
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.12.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.05.2003
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.11.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 03.12.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.03.2003
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 30.06.2003
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 21.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 28.04.2003
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.12.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 28.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 16.01.2003
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 17.07.2003
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 15.01.2003
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 17.07.2003
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 25.11.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 24.03.2003
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 15.01.2003
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.11.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 09.12.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 03.06.2003
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 17.12.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.12.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 03.12.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 27.11.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 04.07.2003
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 03.04.2003
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 19.03.2003
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.04.2003
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 28.11.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.01.2003
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.11.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 04.03.2003
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 27.11.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 21.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.03.2003
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.04.2003
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 16.06.2003
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.02.2003
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.01.2003
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 28.11.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 18.12.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 07.04.2003
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.11.2002
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 20.03.2003
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 07.02.2003
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 26.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 19.11.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 14.10.2003
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 07.07.2003
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.01.2003
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 16.12.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 24.02.2003
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 03.06.2003
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.04.2003
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.02.2003
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 12.02.2003
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 08.04.2003
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 25.11.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 14.03.2003
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 12.02.2003
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 07.02.2003
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 26.06.2003
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 03.06.2003
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 26.11.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 29.04.2003
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 20.11.2002
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 08.09.2003
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.07.2003
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 02.04.2003
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 28.04.2003
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 29.04.2003
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 03.07.2003
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 28.02.2003
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 13.06.2003
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 20.11.2002
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 30.06.2003
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.03.2003
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.06.2003
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 19.03.2003
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 15.07.2003
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 21.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.11.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 12.12.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 30.06.2003
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 28.11.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 10.12.2002