Early day motion 975

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEATH SENTENCES ON CHINESE CHRISTIANS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 11.03.2002
  • Primary sponsor: King, Andy
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses its strong concern over the sentencing to death in China of five Christian leaders from the South China Church; notes that two of the death sentences have been suspended for two years, but that other members of the Church have been sentenced to life or lengthy imprisonment; is concerned that a number of women from the Church were subjected to torture and assault, including sexual assault, in an attempt to force them to testify against one of the leaders; is further concerned that two Chinese Christians have been imprisoned for three years and fined heavily for transporting Bibles; notes that over 50 Catholic clerics are being detained or kept under surveillance; further notes that the Chinese authorities continue to clamp down on other religious movements, including the Falun Gong; and urges that Her Majesty's Government makes high level representations on behalf of all those imprisoned for their faith in China and ensures that religious freedom is given high priority in human rights dialogue with China.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 19.03.2002
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 19.03.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 18.03.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 17.04.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 18.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.03.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 18.03.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.04.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 19.03.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 25.03.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 11.03.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 20.03.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 25.03.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.03.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 17.04.2002
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 25.03.2002
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 11.03.2002
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.03.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.03.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.03.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 20.03.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.03.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 03.04.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.03.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.03.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 20.03.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.03.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 13.03.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.03.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 10.06.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.03.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.04.2002
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.04.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.03.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 21.03.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.03.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 20.03.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 21.03.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 13.03.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 26.03.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 03.04.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 12.03.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.03.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.03.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.03.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 19.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.03.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.03.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.04.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.03.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 14.03.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 13.05.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.03.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 21.03.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.03.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 12.03.2002
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 16.04.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.03.2002
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 10.04.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 12.03.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.03.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 11.03.2002
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 15.04.2002
Ladyman, Stephen Labour Party South Thanet 12.03.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 24.04.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.03.2002
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 10.04.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 13.03.2002
Lidington, David Conservative Party Aylesbury 25.03.2002
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 12.03.2002
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 13.03.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 13.03.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 19.03.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 12.03.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 20.03.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.04.2002
Mawhinney, Brian Conservative Party North West Cambridgeshire 18.04.2002
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.05.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 21.03.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.03.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 19.03.2002
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 01.05.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 10.04.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 03.04.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.03.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.03.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.03.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 03.04.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 18.03.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.04.2002
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 24.04.2002
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 25.03.2002
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 10.04.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.05.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.03.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 20.03.2002
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 21.03.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 10.04.2002
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 21.03.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.04.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 18.03.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 13.03.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 13.03.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 14.05.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 21.03.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 19.03.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.03.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.04.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 25.03.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 22.05.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.03.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.03.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 14.03.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 02.05.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.03.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.03.2002
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 10.04.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 18.04.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 11.04.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 17.04.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.03.2002
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 15.03.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 24.06.2002
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 24.06.2002
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 21.03.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.03.2002