Early day motion 937

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

POSTCOMM AND POSTAL SERVICES COMPETITION

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 05.03.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Davies, Geraint
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern that Postcomm is proposing to open up 40 per cent. of Consignia's market for mail under 250 grammes and ú1 to competition on 1st April with full market liberalisation by 2006; further notes that the EU will only start requiring liberalisation of this market in 2003 and then only for over 100 grammes, and that European competitors will therefore be able to cherry-pick the UK postal market without reciprocal opportunities for Consignia; recalls that the National Audit Office Report on Postcomm and Postal Services highlighted the risks to the universal postal service in the UK from the Regulator rapidly opening the postal market to competition, as well as noting that the RPI-X price control may not be wholly appropriate in this instance; notes that Postcomm's consultation period is only six weeks; is aware that Consignia is losing ú1.5 million a day and is already facing job cuts of 30,000; urges that consultation be extended until the end of May; and believes that postal market liberalisation should only occur in the same way and at the same pace as is proposed for the EU.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 155

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 155 out of 155

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.05.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 12.03.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.04.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 26.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.03.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.03.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 25.03.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 05.03.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 23.04.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.03.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 06.03.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.04.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 06.03.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 05.03.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.03.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.03.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.03.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.03.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.03.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.03.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 05.03.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 08.05.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.03.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.03.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 07.03.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.03.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 07.03.2002
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 07.03.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.03.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.03.2002
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 11.03.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 07.03.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 10.04.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 07.03.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 07.03.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 05.03.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 06.03.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 12.03.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.03.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 25.04.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.03.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 05.03.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 05.03.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.03.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 11.03.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.03.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 05.03.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 07.05.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 06.03.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.03.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 11.04.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.03.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 05.03.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 06.03.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.05.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 08.03.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 08.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 07.03.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 14.03.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.03.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.03.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.03.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.03.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 06.03.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.03.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 05.03.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.03.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 06.03.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 20.03.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 06.03.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 08.03.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.03.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.03.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 10.04.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 06.03.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 13.03.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 06.03.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.03.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.03.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 06.03.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 20.03.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 11.03.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 11.03.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 13.03.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 05.03.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 07.03.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 19.03.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 11.03.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 06.03.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 12.03.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.04.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 15.05.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.03.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 05.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 06.03.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 07.03.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 11.03.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 05.03.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 07.03.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.03.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 07.03.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.03.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 07.05.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.03.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 21.03.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 07.03.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.04.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 12.03.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 06.03.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 11.03.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.04.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 10.04.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.03.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 07.03.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 18.03.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.03.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.03.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 05.03.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 14.03.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 26.03.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 21.03.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.03.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.03.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 18.03.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.03.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 07.03.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 21.03.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 24.04.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.03.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 10.04.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.03.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.04.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.04.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.03.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 14.03.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.03.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 20.03.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.03.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 07.03.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.03.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 08.03.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.03.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 15.03.2002
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 14.03.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.03.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 06.03.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 11.04.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 13.03.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 12.03.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 20.03.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 12.03.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 12.03.2002