Early day motion 894

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TREATMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 26.02.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Gidley, Sandra
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates Mind on the launch of its 'My Choice' campaign and its model for the treatment of mental health problems at primary care level; welcomes their contribution towards the achievements of standards 2 and 3 of the Government's National Service Framework for Mental Health through primary care groups, CPs and primary care staff; and calls on primary care practitioners, commissioning bodies and the Government to ensure that, as people with mental health problems are the experts in their own condition, they are involved in all decisions about their care and treatment, effective psychological therapies, including counselling, that cognitive therapy and psychotherapy are available to those who want to try them, complementary therapies are available as effective treatments for mental health problems and to help reduce negative side effects of medication, people are given sufficient information about medication to enable them to make informed choices before drugs are prescribed and throughout treatment, exercise on prescription schemes are used for mental health, and care and treatment of mental health problems are individual and take account of a person's social, socio-economic and cultural background, lifestyles and preferences.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 97

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 97 out of 97

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.04.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 04.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 28.02.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.03.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 25.04.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 12.03.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 11.03.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.05.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.02.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.03.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 06.03.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 27.02.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.03.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.02.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 11.04.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 28.02.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 08.05.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 25.03.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 07.03.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 28.02.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 04.03.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.03.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 27.02.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 28.02.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 27.02.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.03.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.02.2002
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 18.03.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 07.03.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.03.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 21.03.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 13.03.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.03.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.02.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 15.03.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 27.02.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.02.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 01.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 07.03.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.02.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.03.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.03.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.03.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.03.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.03.2002
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 12.03.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.02.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 28.02.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 18.03.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.03.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.03.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 19.03.2002
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 21.03.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 12.03.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 04.03.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 03.04.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 11.03.2002
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 13.06.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 07.03.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 27.02.2002
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 20.05.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.04.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 20.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 04.03.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.03.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.03.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 14.03.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 03.04.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 03.04.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.03.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.03.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 05.03.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 04.03.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 21.03.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 28.02.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 27.02.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 21.03.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 10.04.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.03.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 14.03.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.03.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 06.03.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 03.04.2002
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 06.03.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.03.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 28.02.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.03.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 06.03.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.03.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 06.03.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.04.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 05.03.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 13.03.2002