Early day motion 826

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARMS EXPORT CONTROLS

That this House believes that specified defence export licence applications should be subject to prior scrutiny by a committee comprising honourable Members of Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 311

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 311 out of 311

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.03.2002
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 24.04.2002
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 01.03.2002
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 26.03.2002
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 14.02.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 19.03.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 18.04.2002
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 06.02.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.03.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.02.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 12.02.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 30.04.2002
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 11.02.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 26.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 07.02.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.02.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.03.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 26.03.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 30.04.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.04.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 01.03.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 12.02.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 30.04.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 12.02.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 12.02.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 30.04.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 15.04.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 01.03.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 01.03.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 14.02.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 12.02.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 24.04.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 11.03.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 16.05.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 24.04.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.03.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.02.2002
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 07.05.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 26.03.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.02.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 07.02.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.02.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.02.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.02.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.03.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 13.03.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.02.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.04.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 18.04.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.02.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.02.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 24.04.2002
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 29.04.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 13.02.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 06.02.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.02.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 24.04.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 12.02.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.02.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.02.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 01.03.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 15.03.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 08.02.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 22.04.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 26.03.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 11.02.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 27.02.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 26.03.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 12.02.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 26.03.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 21.03.2002
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 03.04.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 13.03.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 01.03.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.02.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 13.02.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 12.02.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 27.02.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 24.04.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.02.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 26.03.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.02.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 16.04.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.02.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.02.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 25.04.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 25.02.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 23.04.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.02.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 13.03.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 09.05.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 14.02.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.02.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 07.05.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.04.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 12.02.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.07.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 24.04.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 29.04.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.02.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 07.03.2002
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 24.04.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.03.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.02.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 24.04.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 01.05.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.02.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 14.02.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.02.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 11.02.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 24.04.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 25.03.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 14.02.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 14.02.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 27.02.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 12.02.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 19.03.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 30.04.2002
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 21.03.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.02.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 13.03.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 24.04.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.03.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.04.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 01.03.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 24.04.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 11.04.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.02.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 29.04.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 16.05.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.05.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 07.02.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 30.04.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.02.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 26.03.2002
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 08.05.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.02.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.03.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.04.2002
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 24.04.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.02.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.05.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 27.02.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.02.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 14.02.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.04.2002
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 16.04.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 24.04.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 16.04.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.02.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 02.05.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.02.2002
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 09.05.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 25.02.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.02.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 01.05.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.02.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 12.02.2002
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 14.03.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 03.04.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 21.03.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 20.03.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 11.04.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 26.03.2002
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 12.03.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.04.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.02.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 24.04.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.02.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.02.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 26.03.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 12.02.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 24.04.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 08.05.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 26.03.2002
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 24.04.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 24.04.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 14.02.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.05.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 24.04.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 26.02.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 01.03.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 10.04.2002
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 12.03.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 25.03.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.02.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 16.05.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 21.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 14.02.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 13.03.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 12.02.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 27.02.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.02.2002
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 20.03.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 24.04.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 25.02.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 01.03.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 01.03.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 14.02.2002
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 09.05.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 30.04.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 13.03.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 07.05.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 08.05.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.03.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.02.2002
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 09.05.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 13.02.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 09.05.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 20.03.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.04.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 25.02.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.02.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 24.04.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 21.03.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 24.04.2002
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 11.03.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 13.05.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 12.02.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.02.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 08.05.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.03.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 29.04.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 25.04.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 30.04.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 01.03.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 20.03.2002
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 30.04.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.02.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 08.05.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 29.04.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 27.02.2002
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 16.04.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 27.02.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.03.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 12.02.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 18.03.2002
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.07.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 20.03.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.03.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 30.04.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.02.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 12.02.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 11.02.2002
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 19.03.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.02.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 14.02.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 12.02.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 13.03.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 24.04.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.04.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.05.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 03.04.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.02.2002
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 13.03.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 27.02.2002
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 24.04.2002
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 14.02.2002
Stanley, John Conservative Party Tonbridge and Malling 14.02.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 13.02.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.05.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 08.03.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 12.04.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 24.04.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.02.2002
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 02.07.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.04.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 27.02.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 01.03.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 26.03.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 14.02.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 06.02.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.03.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 21.03.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.02.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 29.04.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 12.02.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 24.04.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.02.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 09.05.2002
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.04.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.02.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.02.2002
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 30.04.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 08.02.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 09.05.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 01.03.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 16.05.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 14.02.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 25.04.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.02.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 14.02.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 01.03.2002
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 13.03.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 14.02.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 15.05.2002
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 15.05.2002
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 21.03.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 21.03.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.03.2002
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 24.04.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 12.02.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 29.04.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 09.05.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 14.02.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 14.03.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.02.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 01.03.2002