Early day motion 797

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

THREAT TO UNIVERSAL POSTAL SERVICE AND POSTCOMM

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 04.02.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Connarty, Michael
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is concerned that Postcomm's recent proposals for postal competition will threaten the provision of a universal postal service; recalls that the primary responsibility of the postal regulator as set out in the Postal Services Act 2000 is to exercise its functions to ensure the provision of that universal postal service; is further concerned that Postcomm's obsession with an accelerated opening of the postal market to private sector exploitation to a much greater level and to a degree that is far in advance of that called for in the relevant European Directive is driven by ideology regardless of the damage that will result to the universal postal service; and calls on the Government to reject the Postcomm proposals and support the management and workforce of Consignia in a balanced transition to new working arrangements that will allow Consignia to compete in a market opened up in line with the European directives while maintaining the universal postal service based on a UK-wide tariff for all households.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 188

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 188 out of 188

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.05.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 13.02.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.04.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 04.02.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.02.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 04.02.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 12.02.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 07.02.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.03.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 23.04.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.04.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 12.02.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.02.2002
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.02.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 07.02.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.04.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 06.02.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 07.02.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.02.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.02.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.02.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.02.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 13.02.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 06.02.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 12.02.2002
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 04.02.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 13.02.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.02.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 25.02.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.02.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 25.02.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 12.02.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 04.02.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.02.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.02.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 11.03.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.02.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 07.02.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 25.02.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.02.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.02.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 10.04.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.02.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 11.02.2002
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 13.02.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 07.02.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 26.04.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 13.02.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 12.02.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 14.02.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 25.02.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.02.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.02.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 26.02.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.02.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.02.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 07.02.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 07.02.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.02.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 11.02.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 11.02.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.02.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 04.02.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 12.02.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.02.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 12.02.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 08.02.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 12.02.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.02.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 11.04.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.03.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 08.02.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.02.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 24.04.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.02.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 04.02.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 07.02.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 14.02.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 12.02.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 04.02.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.02.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 28.02.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 25.03.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 13.03.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 11.02.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 25.02.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 04.02.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 05.02.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 25.02.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.02.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 05.02.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.02.2002
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 06.02.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.02.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 11.04.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 26.02.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.02.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 25.02.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 06.02.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 12.02.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 12.02.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.02.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 12.02.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 06.02.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 06.02.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 06.02.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.02.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 28.02.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 12.02.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 04.02.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 04.02.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 04.02.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 13.02.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 23.04.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.02.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 13.02.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 06.03.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 12.02.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 04.02.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 14.02.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 13.02.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 05.02.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 11.04.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 12.02.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.02.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.02.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 04.02.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 13.02.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 25.02.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 13.03.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 21.03.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 06.02.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 12.02.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 25.02.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.04.2002
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.04.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 11.03.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 05.02.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.04.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 04.03.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 12.02.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.02.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 25.02.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.04.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 25.02.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 05.02.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 06.02.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 04.02.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 04.02.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 04.02.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 11.02.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 07.03.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 10.04.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.04.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.02.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 04.02.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 04.02.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 12.02.2002
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.02.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 26.02.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 13.02.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 04.02.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 24.04.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.04.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.02.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 14.02.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.04.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 05.02.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 10.04.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.03.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 12.02.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.06.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 07.02.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 13.02.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.02.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.02.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.02.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 12.02.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 07.02.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 25.02.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 11.02.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.02.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 07.02.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 12.02.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 05.02.2002