Early day motion 72

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WOMEN IN PARLIAMENT

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 03.07.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Ruddock, Joan
  • Sponsors:

    That this House believes that a democratically elected Parliament should seek to reflect the make-up of its population; notes that while women make up 51 per cent. of the UK population, only 18 per cent. of elected honourable Members are women; considers such an imbalance to be unacceptable in the 21st century; welcomes the Government's promise in the Queen's Speech to draft legislation to enable political parties to take positive action in the selection of women as parliamentary candidates; and urges the Leader of the House to bring forward the legislation as soon as possible to ensure the selection of many more women candidates for the next general election.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 117

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 117 out of 117

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 04.07.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.07.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 19.07.2001
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 04.07.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 05.07.2001
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 03.07.2001
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.07.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 18.07.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 05.07.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 04.07.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.07.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.07.2001
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 11.07.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.07.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 17.07.2001
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 12.07.2001
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.07.2001
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.07.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 05.07.2001
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 05.07.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 17.07.2001
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 10.07.2001
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 10.07.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.07.2001
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 11.07.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.07.2001
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 04.07.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 05.07.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 19.07.2001
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 11.07.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.07.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.07.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.07.2001
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 19.07.2001
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 05.07.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 19.07.2001
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 10.07.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.07.2001
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 18.10.2001
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.07.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 10.07.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.07.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 11.07.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.07.2001
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 05.07.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 04.07.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 04.07.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 03.07.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 12.07.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2001
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 05.07.2001
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 10.07.2001
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 10.07.2001
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 13.07.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.07.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.07.2001
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 18.07.2001
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 09.07.2001
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 04.07.2001
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 05.07.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 09.07.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 14.09.2001
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 19.07.2001
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 12.07.2001
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 17.07.2001
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 04.07.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 12.07.2001
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 04.07.2001
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 11.07.2001
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.07.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.07.2001
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 10.07.2001
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 04.07.2001
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 04.07.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 05.07.2001
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 19.07.2001
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.07.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 10.07.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 04.07.2001
Moran, Margaret Labour Party Luton South 04.07.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 03.07.2001
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 04.07.2001
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 04.07.2001
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.07.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.07.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 12.07.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 17.07.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.07.2001
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 11.07.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 13.07.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 05.07.2001
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.07.2001
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 17.07.2001
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 03.07.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.07.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 04.07.2001
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 04.10.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 11.07.2001
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 09.07.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.07.2001
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 10.07.2001
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 09.07.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 10.07.2001
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 11.07.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 04.07.2001
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.07.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.07.2001
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 03.07.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.07.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.07.2001
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 11.07.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 16.07.2001
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 12.07.2001
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 10.07.2001
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 11.07.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 04.07.2001
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 11.07.2001