Early day motion 682

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 682A1 - FIREWORK DISPLAYS;Amdt. line 6:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 28.01.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Wyatt, Derek
  • Sponsors:

    at end add 'and that a requirement for a ú10 licence to be obtained from the planning department of the local authority be implemented as soon as possible.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 28.01.2002

FIREWORK DISPLAYS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 17.01.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Stoate, Howard
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the significant recent increase in private firework displays throughout the calendar year; further notes with concern the great distress to domestic animals and livestock and the nuisance to residents which they can cause; and urges the Government to consider introducing legislation aimed at reducing the noise nuisance of firework displays and to launch a national campaign to encourage people to buy fireworks only for use during traditional celebrations such as 5th November and Diwali.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 63

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 63 out of 63

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 31.01.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.09.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.01.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 31.01.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 22.01.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 29.01.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.02.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.01.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 28.01.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 23.01.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 22.01.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.01.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 31.01.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.01.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 24.01.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.01.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 28.01.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.01.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 28.01.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.02.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 08.03.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.01.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 08.02.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 21.01.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 31.01.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 23.01.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.01.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 01.02.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 08.02.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.01.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.02.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.01.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 23.01.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.01.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 21.01.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.01.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.01.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.03.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.01.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.01.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 22.01.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.01.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 22.01.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.01.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 22.01.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 24.01.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 22.01.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 28.01.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.01.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.03.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 17.01.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 22.01.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 24.01.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.01.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 28.01.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.02.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 27.02.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 25.02.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 21.01.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 28.01.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.02.2002