Early day motion 408

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMPETITION IN THE NEWSPAPER DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 13.11.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Cotter, Brian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes with concern the contents of the National Federation of Retail Newsagents' Report, 'Ending anti-competitive practices in the national newspaper industry'; recognises the important role that independent retail newsagents play within our communities; further recognises that high carriage charges relating to newspaper distribution present a substantial threat to the viability of these small businesses; and urges The Office of Fair Trading to investigate whether high charges on carriage are a result of geographical monopolies operating between publishers and wholesalers by examining the agreements made between them under the terms of the Competition Act 1998 and to ensure, at the very least, that transparency applies to all such arrangements by making agreements subject to a fair and open bidding round.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 291

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 291 out of 291

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 23.07.2002
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 15.07.2002
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 25.02.2002
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 17.12.2001
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 25.02.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 29.11.2001
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 13.02.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 21.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 15.11.2001
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 03.04.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 29.11.2001
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 18.07.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 25.02.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.04.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 23.07.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.12.2001
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 14.02.2002
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 13.05.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.11.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 21.11.2001
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 14.05.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.11.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 23.07.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.03.2002
Brazier, Julian Conservative Party Canterbury 12.06.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 16.11.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.11.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 07.03.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 21.11.2001
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.04.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 19.03.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 26.03.2002
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 05.03.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 01.05.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.11.2001
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 22.11.2001
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.11.2001
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 21.11.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 18.07.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 29.11.2001
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 29.11.2001
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 29.11.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 30.11.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 25.02.2002
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 26.02.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 15.10.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 13.02.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.07.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 18.03.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 06.12.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 06.11.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 17.04.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 13.11.2001
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 24.04.2002
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 06.02.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 15.10.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.11.2001
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 25.02.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 10.12.2001
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 12.03.2002
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 22.04.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 19.11.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 11.12.2001
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 09.05.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 24.07.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 13.12.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.12.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.11.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 16.11.2001
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 04.07.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 18.03.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 13.12.2001
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 19.11.2001
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 25.03.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.11.2001
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 21.11.2001
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 26.02.2002
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 04.03.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.02.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 18.12.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 20.11.2001
Evans, Nigel [R] Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.05.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 20.03.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 24.06.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.02.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 21.11.2001
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.02.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 12.03.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 17.12.2001
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 19.03.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.11.2001
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 11.02.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.04.2002
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 13.06.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.11.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 13.02.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 17.07.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 30.11.2001
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 23.05.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 26.02.2002
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 22.05.2002
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 21.05.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 21.11.2001
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 23.05.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 21.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 18.07.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 24.09.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.03.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 01.05.2002
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.04.2002
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 26.06.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.11.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 22.07.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.11.2001
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.01.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 03.04.2002
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 24.07.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.04.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 09.01.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 16.07.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.11.2001
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 10.04.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.09.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 24.01.2002
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 10.06.2002
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 04.07.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.01.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.07.2002
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 04.03.2002
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 12.03.2002
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 25.02.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 15.11.2001
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 05.03.2002
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 09.07.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 08.01.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 04.02.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 25.03.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 15.11.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.11.2001
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 10.04.2002
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 24.07.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 08.02.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 16.11.2001
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.03.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 07.02.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 28.02.2002
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 24.01.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 25.04.2002
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 01.05.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 15.11.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.04.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.11.2001
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 23.05.2002
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 06.12.2001
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 15.04.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.11.2001
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 25.03.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 23.01.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 21.01.2002
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 20.03.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 03.04.2002
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 24.05.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 06.03.2002
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 13.03.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.11.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.11.2001
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 25.02.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 01.03.2002
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 23.05.2002
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 04.11.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.03.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 25.02.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.03.2002
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 07.03.2002
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 06.11.2002
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 23.05.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.02.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 11.04.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 22.07.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 06.02.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 08.05.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 12.03.2002
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 11.06.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 25.03.2002
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 25.02.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.01.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.07.2002
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 05.03.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 18.07.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 23.01.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 05.12.2001
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.11.2001
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 17.07.2002
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 18.06.2002
Page, Richard Conservative Party South West Hertfordshire 13.11.2001
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 04.03.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 06.12.2001
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 03.07.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 17.12.2001
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 27.02.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.10.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.12.2001
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.07.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 15.11.2001
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 10.07.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 07.02.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 16.05.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 21.11.2001
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 14.03.2002
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 13.02.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 10.04.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 25.01.2002
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 31.01.2002
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 12.03.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 01.05.2002
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 24.04.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 25.02.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.03.2002
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 27.02.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.11.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 24.01.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.11.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 05.02.2002
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 22.05.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 25.02.2002
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 12.02.2002
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 11.02.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 10.04.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.11.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 06.03.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.01.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.09.2002
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 08.05.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 21.11.2001
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 27.02.2002
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 12.06.2002
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 04.07.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 07.02.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 29.01.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 23.07.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 11.04.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 31.01.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 11.02.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 21.11.2001
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 14.05.2002
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 07.02.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 17.07.2002
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 28.02.2002
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 28.01.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 11.12.2001
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 14.02.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 25.02.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 09.05.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 20.11.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 14.02.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 29.11.2001
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 23.11.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 05.02.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.11.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 11.04.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.11.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.11.2001
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 10.07.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.09.2002
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 23.05.2002
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 27.02.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 25.02.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 14.11.2001
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 15.04.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 13.11.2001
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 13.05.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 04.02.2002
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 25.03.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 10.12.2001
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 14.02.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.11.2001
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 13.03.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.01.2002
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 18.07.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 06.02.2002
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.11.2001
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 05.11.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.01.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 18.07.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 29.01.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 07.02.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 13.02.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.11.2001
Young, George Conservative Party North West Hampshire 15.05.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.11.2001