Early day motion 317

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NHS DIGITAL HEARING AIDS

That this House welcomes the Government's creation of 20 first-wave Modernising NHS hearing aid services providing digital hearing aids, implemented jointly by the Department of Health and the RNID, but also notes with concern that this technology is not yet available to all two million current hearing aid users; notes that, so far, less than five per cent. of people in need of hearing aids have access to the NHS digital hearing aids that are proving so much more helpful to users; notes that hearing aids provided by the rest of the NHS are based on outdated 1970s technology and that one-third of these aids are not used regularly, largely because users cannot obtain real benefit from them; notes that digital aids purchased privately can cost up to ú2,500 each, whilst each digital hearing aid costs the NHS as little as ú150 and could cost less for larger volumes in universal provision; notes that universal NHS provision of digital aids would benefit more than three million potential additional users, some 500,000 immediately; notes that with an incremental cost of only ú100 per capita - equivalent to less than a day in hospital - no opportunity exists in the NHS to change so many lives so radically; further notes that public expenditure would be reduced due to greater individual well-being and independence and an extension of working lives; and consequently calls on the Government, having assessed the work of the Institute of Hearing Research, to commence the universal provision of digital hearing aids through the NHS.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 233

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 233 out of 233

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.01.2002
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 05.02.2002
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 18.12.2001
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 31.10.2001
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 07.11.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.11.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 29.11.2001
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 01.11.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 19.11.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 30.10.2001
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 15.11.2001
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 01.11.2001
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 15.11.2001
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 31.10.2001
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.11.2001
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 29.10.2001
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 16.11.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 06.11.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 06.11.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.11.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.11.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 19.11.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.11.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 30.10.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 31.10.2001
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.11.2001
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 01.11.2001
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 07.11.2001
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.11.2001
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 15.11.2001
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 28.11.2001
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 05.11.2001
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 20.11.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 30.10.2001
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 08.11.2001
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 14.11.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.10.2001
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 17.12.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.11.2001
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 22.11.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 30.11.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 09.11.2001
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 29.11.2001
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.01.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.11.2001
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 12.11.2001
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 02.11.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 06.11.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 05.11.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.11.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 29.10.2001
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 30.10.2001
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 05.11.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.11.2001
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.11.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.11.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.11.2001
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 29.10.2001
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 03.12.2001
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 07.11.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 07.11.2001
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 09.05.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 09.11.2001
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 08.11.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.12.2001
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 01.11.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 07.11.2001
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 28.11.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 31.10.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.11.2001
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 30.11.2001
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 01.11.2001
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 15.11.2001
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 06.11.2001
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 22.11.2001
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 09.11.2001
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 31.10.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.11.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 06.11.2001
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 08.11.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 20.11.2001
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 06.11.2001
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.11.2001
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 06.11.2001
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 29.10.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.11.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 07.11.2001
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 11.12.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.11.2001
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 07.11.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.11.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 22.11.2001
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 01.11.2001
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 30.10.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 19.11.2001
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.05.2002
Grayling, Chris Conservative Party Epsom and Ewell 08.11.2001
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 02.11.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 01.11.2001
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 08.11.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 30.10.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 12.11.2001
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.11.2001
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 05.11.2001
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.12.2001
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 30.10.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 07.11.2001
Hoban, Mark Conservative Party Fareham 13.11.2001
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.11.2001
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 31.10.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.11.2001
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 08.11.2001
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.01.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 31.10.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.01.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 31.10.2001
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 17.12.2001
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 27.11.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.10.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 31.10.2001
Jack, Michael Conservative Party Fylde 08.11.2001
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 30.10.2001
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.11.2001
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 31.10.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 31.10.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 31.10.2001
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.01.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 05.11.2001
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 30.10.2001
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 01.11.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.11.2001
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.11.2001
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 29.10.2001
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 08.11.2001
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 06.11.2001
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 26.11.2001
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 30.10.2001
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 09.11.2001
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 06.11.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 01.11.2001
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.12.2001
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 08.01.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.11.2001
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 08.11.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 07.11.2001
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 06.03.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 07.11.2001
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 31.01.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 13.11.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.01.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 29.10.2001
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.11.2001
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 12.11.2001
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 13.11.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.11.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.01.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.10.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 19.11.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 30.10.2001
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 28.11.2001
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 13.11.2001
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 22.11.2001
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 31.10.2001
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 15.11.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.12.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 31.10.2001
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 20.11.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 07.11.2001
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 03.04.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 14.11.2001
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 14.11.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 14.11.2001
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 13.11.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 21.01.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 08.11.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 07.11.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 12.11.2001
Robertson, Hugh Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 05.11.2001
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 30.10.2001
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 30.10.2001
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.05.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 15.11.2001
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 31.10.2001
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 26.03.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 03.12.2001
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 28.11.2001
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 12.11.2001
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 03.12.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.11.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.11.2001
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 03.12.2001
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 07.11.2001
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 20.05.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 30.10.2001
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 12.11.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 01.11.2001
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 06.11.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 06.11.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.10.2001
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 29.11.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 07.11.2001
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 09.11.2001
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 29.11.2001
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.11.2001
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 08.11.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 08.11.2001
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.10.2001
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 09.11.2001
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 08.11.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 31.10.2001
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 30.10.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.11.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 14.11.2001
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 06.11.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 31.10.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 07.11.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 31.10.2001
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 06.11.2001
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 19.11.2001
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.11.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 31.10.2001
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.11.2001
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 30.10.2001
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 06.11.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.11.2001
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.11.2001
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 06.11.2001
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 02.11.2001
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 06.11.2001
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 06.11.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 30.10.2001
Young, George Conservative Party North West Hampshire 07.11.2001
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 06.11.2001