Early day motion 293

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUTURE OF THE POST OFFICE

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 23.10.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Smith, Geraldine
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that Consignia after decades of providing an excellent and profitable range of postal services within the public sector of industry has now slipped into a loss-making situation; is deeply concerned that the wholesale redundancies, outsourcing and sell offs being planned by Consignia will jeopardise its ability to fulfil its universal service obligations, destroy the morale of its workforce and have the potential to plunge the country's postal services into chaos; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to urgently communicate these concerns to Consignia.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 99

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 99 out of 99

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 23.10.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.11.2001
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.12.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 25.10.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 29.10.2001
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.10.2001
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 16.11.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 25.10.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.10.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 01.11.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 23.10.2001
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.10.2001
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 06.11.2001
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 05.11.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 25.10.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.10.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.10.2001
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.11.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.10.2001
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 29.10.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 06.11.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 24.10.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.10.2001
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 24.10.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.11.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.10.2001
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 10.04.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.10.2001
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 24.10.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 29.10.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 23.10.2001
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 05.11.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.12.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.11.2001
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 19.03.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 31.10.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.11.2001
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 12.11.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.11.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.10.2001
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.10.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 11.04.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.05.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 08.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.10.2001
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 29.10.2001
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.10.2001
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 13.12.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 29.10.2001
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.10.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.10.2001
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 27.11.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 23.10.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 24.10.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.10.2001
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 23.10.2001
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 30.10.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 25.10.2001
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 30.10.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.11.2001
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 15.10.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 06.03.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.10.2001
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.11.2001
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 23.10.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 24.10.2001
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 11.04.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 23.10.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 31.10.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 05.03.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.04.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 25.10.2001
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 02.11.2001
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 25.10.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 31.10.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.10.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 23.10.2001
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 23.10.2001
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 23.10.2001
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 26.03.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 01.11.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 18.04.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.10.2001
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 23.10.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 10.04.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 24.04.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 23.10.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.10.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 22.11.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.10.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.10.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 25.10.2001
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 03.04.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 23.10.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 31.10.2001
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 02.11.2001
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 06.11.2001
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 23.10.2001