Early day motion 1854

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

UNIVERSITY OF NAMIBIA CHOIR AND ITS VISIT TO GLASGOW AND TO SCHOOLS IN POLLOK

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 05.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Davidson, Ian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates the University of Namibia Choir on the success of its recent visit to Glasgow; believes that they were excellent ambassadors for their country; expresses gratitude for the visits made by Choir members to schools, especially to nine in the Pollok constituency, where few Namibians have previously been, and where they were enthusiastically and appreciatively received; recognises that their visit was supported by The Dance House, Glasgow City Council, The British Council, and others; and hopes that the Choir will maintain the high standards of artistic performance and friendliness which had a favourable impact upon all who met or heard them.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 252

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 252 out of 252

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 07.11.2002
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 05.11.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 06.11.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 05.11.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.11.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 05.11.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 05.11.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 05.11.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 05.11.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 05.11.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 05.11.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.11.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 06.11.2002
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 05.11.2002
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 05.11.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 05.11.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.11.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 05.11.2002
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 05.11.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.11.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 05.11.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.11.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 05.11.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 05.11.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.11.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 05.11.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 07.11.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 05.11.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 05.11.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.11.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 05.11.2002
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 07.11.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 05.11.2002
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 05.11.2002
Campbell, Alan Labour Party Tynemouth 05.11.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.11.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.11.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 05.11.2002
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 05.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.11.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.11.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 05.11.2002
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 05.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.11.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.11.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.11.2002
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 05.11.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.11.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 05.11.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 05.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 05.11.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 05.11.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 05.11.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 05.11.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 06.11.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 05.11.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.11.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.11.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 05.11.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 05.11.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 05.11.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 05.11.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 05.11.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 06.11.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 05.11.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 05.11.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 05.11.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.11.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.11.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.11.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 05.11.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 05.11.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.11.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 05.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 05.11.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 05.11.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 05.11.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 05.11.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 06.11.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.11.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 05.11.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 07.11.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.11.2002
Flint, Caroline Labour Party Don Valley 05.11.2002
Foster, Derek Labour Party Bishop Auckland 05.11.2002
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 06.11.2002
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 05.11.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 07.11.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 05.11.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 05.11.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.11.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 05.11.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.11.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 05.11.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.11.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 05.11.2002
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 05.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.11.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 05.11.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 05.11.2002
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.11.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 05.11.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 05.11.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 05.11.2002
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 05.11.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.11.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 06.11.2002
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 05.11.2002
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.11.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 05.11.2002
Hope, Phil Labour Party Corby 05.11.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.11.2002
Howarth, Alan Labour Party Newport East 05.11.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 05.11.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.11.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 05.11.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 05.11.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.11.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 05.11.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 05.11.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.11.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.11.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 05.11.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 05.11.2002
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.11.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.11.2002
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 05.11.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 05.11.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 05.11.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 05.11.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 05.11.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 05.11.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 05.11.2002
Ladyman, Stephen Labour Party South Thanet 05.11.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 05.11.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 05.11.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.11.2002
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 05.11.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 05.11.2002
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 05.11.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.11.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 05.11.2002
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 05.11.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 05.11.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 05.11.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 05.11.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 05.11.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 05.11.2002
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 05.11.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 05.11.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 05.11.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 05.11.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.11.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.11.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.11.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 05.11.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 05.11.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 05.11.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 05.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 05.11.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 05.11.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 05.11.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.11.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.11.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 05.11.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 05.11.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 05.11.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.11.2002
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 05.11.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 05.11.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 05.11.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 05.11.2002
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 07.11.2002
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 05.11.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 05.11.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 05.11.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 05.11.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 05.11.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 05.11.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.11.2002
Prentice, Bridget Labour Party Lewisham East 05.11.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 05.11.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.11.2002
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.11.2002
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 05.11.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 05.11.2002
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.11.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 05.11.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 05.11.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.11.2002
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 05.11.2002
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 05.11.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 05.11.2002
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 05.11.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.11.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 05.11.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 05.11.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 05.11.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 05.11.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.11.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 05.11.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 05.11.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.11.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 05.11.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 07.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 05.11.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.11.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 05.11.2002
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 05.11.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 05.11.2002
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.11.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 05.11.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 05.11.2002
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 05.11.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 05.11.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.11.2002
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 05.11.2002
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 05.11.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.11.2002
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.11.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.11.2002
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 05.11.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 05.11.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 05.11.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 05.11.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 05.11.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 05.11.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 06.11.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 05.11.2002
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 05.11.2002
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 05.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 06.11.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.11.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 05.11.2002
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 05.11.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 05.11.2002
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 05.11.2002
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 07.11.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 05.11.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 05.11.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 05.11.2002
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 05.11.2002
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 05.11.2002
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 05.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 05.11.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 05.11.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 05.11.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 05.11.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 05.11.2002