Early day motion 1771

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RESTRICTION ON THE SALE OF FIREWORKS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 17.10.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Hesford, Stephen
  • Sponsors:

    That this House believes that the time has come for the sale of fireworks to be severely restricted as their use has become a continual nuisance to ordinary members of the public over an increasingly extended period around bonfire night; and calls upon the Government to investigate this issue as a matter of urgency and to make proposals which would restrict the sale and use of fireworks to organised groups who operate safe firework displays.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 146

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 146 out of 146

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 30.10.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 29.10.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 30.10.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 28.10.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 22.10.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.11.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 04.11.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 07.11.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 31.10.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 22.10.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 28.10.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.10.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.10.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 31.10.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 30.10.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 07.11.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 29.10.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 31.10.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 04.11.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 05.11.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.11.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 04.11.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 30.10.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 04.11.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 30.10.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 06.11.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.11.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 29.10.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 28.10.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 22.10.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 04.11.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.10.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 05.11.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 04.11.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 29.10.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 29.10.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.10.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.10.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 22.10.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 31.10.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 30.10.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 04.11.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.10.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 06.11.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 28.10.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 04.11.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 30.10.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 21.10.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 31.10.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 31.10.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 30.10.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 07.11.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 07.11.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.10.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 07.11.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 29.10.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 07.11.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 29.10.2002
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.11.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 21.10.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 05.11.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 29.10.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.11.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 23.10.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 17.10.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 29.10.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 23.10.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 22.10.2002
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 04.11.2002
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.11.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.10.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 22.10.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.10.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 22.10.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.10.2002
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 29.10.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.10.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 28.10.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 21.10.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 23.10.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 21.10.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 30.10.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 05.11.2002
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 04.11.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 23.10.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 22.10.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 07.11.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 07.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.11.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 28.10.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 23.10.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.11.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 23.10.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.11.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 29.10.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 04.11.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 07.11.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 07.11.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 23.10.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 30.10.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 04.11.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 24.10.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 28.10.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 31.10.2002
Pond, Chris Labour Party Gravesham 29.10.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 04.11.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 22.10.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 23.10.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 04.11.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 04.11.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 04.11.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 30.10.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 21.10.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 06.11.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 05.11.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.11.2002
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 28.10.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 07.11.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.10.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 22.10.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 04.11.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 29.10.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 06.11.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 04.11.2002
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 29.10.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 04.11.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.10.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 05.11.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 04.11.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 30.10.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 07.11.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.10.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 24.10.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 04.11.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.10.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.11.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.10.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 04.11.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.10.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 22.10.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.10.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 05.11.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 30.10.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 24.10.2002
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 30.10.2002

Amendment 1771A1 - RESTRICTION ON THE SALE OF FIREWORKS;Amdt. line 6:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 04.11.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Burt, Alistair
  • Sponsors:

    at end add 'or, as an alternative, consider limiting the sale of fireworks from all except specially licensed premises to much shorter periods around 5 November or other such festivals.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 04.11.2002