Early day motion 1754

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 1754A1 - ELECTING THE HOUSE OF COMMONS;Amdt. line 2:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 17.10.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Sanders, Adrian
  • Sponsors:

    at end add 'where there are only two candidates contesting a seat'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 6

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 6 out of 6

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.10.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.10.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.10.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 23.10.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 24.10.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 17.10.2002

ELECTING THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

That this House agrees that the first-past-the-post electoral system is the most appropriate for electing honourable Members of Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 141

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 141 out of 141

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 15.10.2002
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 23.10.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 15.10.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 24.10.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 16.10.2002
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 22.10.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 23.10.2002
Blunt, Crispin Conservative Party Reigate 23.10.2002
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.10.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 23.10.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.10.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 16.10.2002
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 16.10.2002
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 16.10.2002
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 23.10.2002
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 15.10.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.10.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.10.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 16.10.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 16.10.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.10.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 17.10.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 15.10.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.10.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 15.10.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.10.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 15.10.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 15.10.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 17.10.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 22.10.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.10.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 15.10.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.10.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 16.10.2002
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 16.10.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 04.11.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 21.10.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 23.10.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 21.10.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.10.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 06.11.2002
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 15.10.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 15.10.2002
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 17.10.2002
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 17.10.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 15.10.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 16.10.2002
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 07.11.2002
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 05.11.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 15.10.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 15.10.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 22.10.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 15.10.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 15.10.2002
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 06.11.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 15.10.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.10.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 31.10.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 15.10.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.10.2002
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.10.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.10.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 16.10.2002
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 23.10.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 15.10.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.10.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 16.10.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 15.10.2002
Johnson, Boris Conservative Party Henley 16.10.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 22.10.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 15.10.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 16.10.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 16.10.2002
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 21.10.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 22.10.2002
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 15.10.2002
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 28.10.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 30.10.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 16.10.2002
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 21.10.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 15.10.2002
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 17.10.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 15.10.2002
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 16.10.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 17.10.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.10.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 22.10.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.10.2002
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 31.10.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 16.10.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 15.10.2002
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 06.11.2002
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 04.11.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 16.10.2002
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 24.10.2002
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 23.10.2002
Osborne, George Conservative Party Tatton 21.10.2002
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 22.10.2002
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 16.10.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 16.10.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 22.10.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 21.10.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 15.10.2002
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 16.10.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 16.10.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 16.10.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 17.10.2002
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 21.10.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 16.10.2002
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 15.10.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 15.10.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 16.10.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 22.10.2002
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 06.11.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 15.10.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 16.10.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.10.2002
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 23.10.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 15.10.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 16.10.2002
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 04.11.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 16.10.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 15.10.2002
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 07.11.2002
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 21.10.2002
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 23.10.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 15.10.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.10.2002
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.10.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.10.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.10.2002
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 23.10.2002
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 07.11.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 15.10.2002
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 15.10.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.10.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 16.10.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 23.10.2002
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 23.10.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 28.10.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 15.10.2002