Early day motion 173

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 173A2 - COPENHAGEN CHARTER AND SAFER CHEMICALS;Amdt. line 7:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 24.04.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Palmer, Nick
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'and urges the Government to support regulations' to end and add 'and for consumers to have a right to know which chemicals are in products they buy; notes that the Charter is backed by over 70 consumer and environmental groups across Europe; and urges the Government to support regulations based on the Charter and introduce these regulations in a way which avoids a resulting increase in the number of animal experiments, through investment in the development of alternative, non-animal tests and regulating chemicals using validated alternative techniques wherever possible.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 58

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 58 out of 58

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 24.04.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 24.04.2002
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 31.10.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.04.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 24.04.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 24.09.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 24.04.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.04.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 24.04.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.10.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.04.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 28.10.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.04.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 24.04.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 24.04.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.05.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 29.10.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 24.04.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.04.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 24.09.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.04.2002
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 15.10.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 24.04.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.04.2002
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 24.09.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.04.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.10.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.04.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.04.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 24.04.2002
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 15.05.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 13.06.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.06.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.04.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 15.10.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.04.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 24.04.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 24.04.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 24.04.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 21.05.2002
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 24.09.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 24.04.2002
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 24.06.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.04.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 24.04.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 24.04.2002
Sayeed, Jonathan Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 31.10.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 15.10.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.04.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.04.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.07.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 24.04.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 31.10.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 24.09.2002
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 24.09.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 21.06.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 29.04.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.04.2002

COPENHAGEN CHARTER AND SAFER CHEMICALS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 17.07.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Drown, Julia
  • Sponsors:

    That this House is concerned at the potential impact of some industrial chemicals on human health and the environment; supports the Copenhagen Charter which calls for a safety assessment of all chemicals to ensure that their use is safe beyond reasonable doubt; calls for the substitution of less safe chemicals with safer alternatives wherever practical and for the phasing out of chemicals that accumulate in human bodies or the environment, and for consumers to have a right to know which chemicals are in products they buy; and urges the Government to support regulations based on the Charter which is backed by over 70 consumer and environmental groups across Europe.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 239

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 239 out of 239

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 19.07.2001
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 22.11.2001
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.09.2001
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 08.03.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 06.03.2002
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 12.02.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 20.07.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 01.11.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 18.07.2001
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 25.01.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.09.2001
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 06.02.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.09.2001
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 14.09.2001
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 15.10.2001
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 25.01.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 20.11.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.09.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.10.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.07.2001
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 06.02.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.09.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 15.10.2001
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.11.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.10.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 17.10.2001
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 17.07.2001
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 13.02.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 06.12.2001
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 12.02.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 15.05.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.07.2001
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.09.2001
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.06.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 24.10.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.03.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 31.10.2001
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 03.04.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.07.2001
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.11.2001
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.10.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 29.10.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.01.2002
Clappison, James Conservative Party Hertsmere 26.02.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 23.10.2001
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 18.07.2001
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 31.01.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 31.10.2001
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 04.10.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 14.09.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 22.10.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.07.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 26.11.2001
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 10.12.2001
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 04.03.2002
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 08.10.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 25.02.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 28.01.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 02.11.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 16.10.2001
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 22.01.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 13.11.2001
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 08.07.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 27.06.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 17.10.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 16.10.2001
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 13.02.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 19.07.2001
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 06.03.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 15.10.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 12.02.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 13.02.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 11.02.2002
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 08.11.2001
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 06.02.2002
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 25.10.2001
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.07.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 17.07.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 18.10.2001
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.07.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 18.07.2001
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 16.10.2001
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 05.02.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 11.02.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 16.07.2002
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 13.12.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.07.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 17.07.2001
Francois, Mark Conservative Party Rayleigh 25.03.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.07.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.11.2001
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.02.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.11.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.10.2001
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 26.06.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.02.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 14.09.2001
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 02.11.2001
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 14.09.2001
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 12.12.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.07.2001
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 08.11.2001
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.03.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 02.07.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.07.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.11.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 14.09.2001
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.01.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 29.10.2001
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 24.09.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.10.2001
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 24.09.2002
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 26.06.2002
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 07.05.2002
Hurst, Alan Labour Party Braintree 13.11.2001
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 05.12.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 06.11.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.07.2001
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 19.10.2001
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 22.10.2001
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 17.10.2001
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 28.01.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 23.11.2001
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 17.10.2001
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 16.10.2001
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.11.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 23.10.2001
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 22.01.2002
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 20.06.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 20.11.2001
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 17.04.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 15.10.2001
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 13.03.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 14.09.2001
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 11.07.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 15.10.2001
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 16.10.2001
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 13.02.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 08.11.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.11.2001
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 20.11.2001
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 31.01.2002
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 15.04.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 04.10.2001
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.04.2002
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 09.11.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.11.2001
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 28.01.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.07.2001
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 14.02.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.07.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 08.10.2001
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.11.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.10.2001
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 07.02.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 19.11.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.10.2001
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 13.03.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 19.12.2001
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 12.11.2001
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 08.02.2002
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.11.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.01.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.10.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 19.10.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 15.10.2001
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 01.05.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 14.11.2001
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 14.09.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 24.01.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 17.10.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 14.09.2001
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.10.2001
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 14.09.2001
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 14.09.2001
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 07.02.2002
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 15.04.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 31.10.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 13.11.2001
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 18.04.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 22.11.2001
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 12.11.2001
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 09.11.2001
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 24.09.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 15.10.2001
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 23.01.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 14.09.2001
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 17.07.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.07.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 15.10.2001
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.07.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 27.02.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 27.02.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 26.03.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 14.09.2001
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 06.11.2001
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 07.11.2001
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 05.03.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 25.02.2002
Shephard, Gillian Conservative Party South West Norfolk 17.01.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 05.03.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 08.10.2001
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 28.02.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 13.11.2001
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 18.10.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 14.09.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 15.10.2001
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 11.03.2002
Taylor, John Conservative Party Solihull 23.10.2002
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 29.10.2001
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 12.03.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 04.12.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 17.07.2001
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 31.10.2001
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.04.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 14.02.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.10.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.11.2001
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 24.10.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 19.07.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 15.10.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.07.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.09.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.07.2001
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 07.02.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 06.11.2001
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 18.10.2001
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 12.11.2001
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 30.01.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 15.10.2001
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 16.10.2001
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 14.09.2001
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 28.01.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 14.09.2001
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 23.10.2001
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 08.10.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.10.2001
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 29.11.2001

Amendment 173A1 - COPENHAGEN CHARTER AND SAFER CHEMICALS;Amdt. line 2:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 18.07.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Palmer, Nick
  • Sponsors:

    leave out from 'environment;' to end and add 'notes however that calls under the Copenhagen Charter to test every known chemical would require the sacrifice of millions of laboratory animals in a programme of unprecedented dimensions for substances which have proved safe in decades of use; and therefore favours a test programme focused on those chemicals for which there is a reason to suspect possible adverse effects.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 24

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 24 out of 24

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 05.02.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 13.11.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 10.01.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.10.2001
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 15.11.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.07.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 08.01.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.10.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.11.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 24.10.2001
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.01.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 31.01.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 25.01.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 31.01.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 11.04.2002
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 11.03.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 06.02.2002
Palmer, Nick [R] Labour Party Broxtowe 18.07.2001
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 22.10.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.01.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 29.01.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 05.02.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 16.10.2001
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 23.04.2002