Early day motion 1592

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TREATMENT OF ANIMALS IN CHINA

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 09.07.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Hoyle, Lindsay
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses its grave concern at the appalling treatment that pets such as dogs and cats receive in Chinese abattoirs and animal markets before being killed to be served on the dinner table; notes that the animals are locked in cages, muzzled with wire and have their throats cut; supports the Animals Asia Foundation which is seeking to outlaw the eating of domestic pets and improve standards; and calls on the Government to do all it can to persuade the Chinese government of the need to improve animal welfare standards.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 59

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 59 out of 59

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.07.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 16.07.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 04.11.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 24.10.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 09.07.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 18.07.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 17.07.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 09.07.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.07.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.07.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.07.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.07.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.07.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 10.07.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.07.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.07.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.07.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.07.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.07.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 24.09.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 15.07.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.07.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 11.07.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 09.07.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.07.2002
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 24.07.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.07.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 09.07.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 11.07.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.07.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.07.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.07.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 11.07.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 09.07.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.07.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.07.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.07.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 23.07.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 11.07.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.11.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 10.07.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 15.07.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 11.07.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.11.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 09.07.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 09.07.2002
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 09.07.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.07.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 23.07.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.07.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 09.07.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 10.07.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 16.07.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.07.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 17.10.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 09.07.2002
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 10.07.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.07.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.07.2002