Early day motion 1589

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LOCAL GOVERNMENT PAY IN ENGLAND, WALES AND NORTHERN IRELAND

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 09.07.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Connarty, Michael
  • Sponsors:

    That this House expresses concern that 277,000 local government employees, 90 per cent. part-time women, earn less than ú5 an hour; notes that council employees' earnings have declined relative to the private sector for 10 years according to a survey by the local government employers; further notes that only one in seven councils have introduced equal pay for work of equal value, five years on from their promise to do so under the 1997 Single Status Agreement, and believes there is a mounting crisis on recruitment and retention in local government, not least because council employees are being priced out of housing; therefore calls on local government employers in England, Wales and Northern Ireland to return to the negotiating table with an improved offer to avoid the first national strike for 23 years; and urges both the employers and trade unions to agree a way forward which sees the full and proper implementation of the Single Status Agreement introducing equal pay for work of equal value and a serious long-term pay strategy of the kind increasingly seen elsewhere in the public sector.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 90

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 90 out of 90

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.07.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.07.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 16.07.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 11.07.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 17.07.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 18.07.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 22.07.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 16.07.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 10.07.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.07.2002
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 16.07.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 24.09.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.07.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 17.07.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 15.07.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 23.07.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 18.07.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 09.07.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.07.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.07.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 16.07.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 22.07.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 10.07.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 22.07.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.07.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 11.07.2002
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 24.09.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.07.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.07.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 17.07.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 11.07.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 15.07.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.07.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.07.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.07.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 24.07.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 17.07.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.07.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.07.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.09.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 11.07.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.07.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.07.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 17.07.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 11.07.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.07.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.09.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.07.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 23.07.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.07.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 22.07.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 10.07.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 17.07.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 16.07.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.07.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 17.07.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 23.07.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 23.07.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 17.07.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.07.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 23.07.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 17.07.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 15.10.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 17.07.2002
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 24.09.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 10.07.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 15.10.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.07.2002
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 18.07.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 17.07.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 28.10.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 17.07.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.09.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 17.07.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.07.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 17.07.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 24.09.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 17.07.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 22.07.2002
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.09.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 10.07.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 17.07.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 24.07.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.07.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 24.09.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 18.07.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.07.2002
Walley, Joan [R] Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 17.07.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.07.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.07.2002