Early day motion 1498

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ARGOS AND COMPULSORY SUNDAY WORKING IN SCOTLAND

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 24.06.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Savidge, Malcolm
  • Sponsors:

    That this House deplores the behaviour of Argos, who are ruthlessly exploiting a loophole in the law, whereby shop workers in Scotland are not given the protection which is enjoyed throughout the rest of the United Kingdom, and sacking staff who between them have given years of loyal service to the company if they will not accept compulsory Sunday working, thus discriminating in particular against those who have family commitments or religious objections, and in general against employees in Scotland.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 200

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 200 out of 200

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.07.2002
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 24.06.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 04.11.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 24.06.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 27.06.2002
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 26.06.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.06.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.07.2002
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 25.06.2002
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 25.06.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.06.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 26.06.2002
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 25.06.2002
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 04.11.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 24.06.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 24.06.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.06.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 25.06.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 24.06.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 24.06.2002
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.06.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 24.06.2002
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 24.06.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 25.06.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.06.2002
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 25.06.2002
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.11.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.11.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 16.07.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 24.06.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.06.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 27.06.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 27.06.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.06.2002
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge and Chryston 24.06.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 27.06.2002
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 27.06.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 24.06.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.06.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 24.06.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 26.06.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 04.07.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.07.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 24.06.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.06.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 27.06.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 27.06.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 04.07.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 24.06.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 24.06.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 26.06.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 02.07.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.07.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 24.06.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.06.2002
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.07.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 03.07.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 04.11.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 24.06.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.07.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 04.11.2002
Duncan, Peter Conservative Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 24.06.2002
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 26.06.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 27.06.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 26.06.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.06.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 02.07.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.07.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 25.06.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 27.06.2002
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 04.11.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 24.06.2002
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 19.07.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.11.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 25.06.2002
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 02.07.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 24.06.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 25.06.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 27.06.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.06.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 24.06.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.07.2002
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.06.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 25.06.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.06.2002
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 27.06.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 24.06.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.06.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.06.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 24.06.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.06.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 24.06.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.06.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 24.06.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 24.06.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 24.06.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.06.2002
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 02.07.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.06.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 24.06.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 27.06.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 02.07.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 27.06.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 27.06.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 27.06.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 25.06.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 24.06.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.06.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 25.06.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 01.07.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 24.06.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 10.07.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.06.2002
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.07.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 24.06.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 27.06.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 24.06.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 24.06.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 24.06.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 02.07.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 25.06.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.06.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.06.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 01.07.2002
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 02.07.2002
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 27.06.2002
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 24.06.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.06.2002
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 27.06.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 27.06.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.06.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 04.07.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 24.06.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 26.06.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 24.06.2002
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 01.07.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 24.06.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 27.06.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 24.06.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 04.07.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 03.07.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.06.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 24.06.2002
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.11.2002
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 16.07.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 25.06.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 25.06.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 27.06.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 24.06.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.07.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.06.2002
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 16.07.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 27.06.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 24.06.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 02.07.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.07.2002
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 04.11.2002
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 27.06.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 24.06.2002
Roy, Frank Labour Party Motherwell and Wishaw 24.06.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 24.06.2002
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 24.06.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 24.06.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.06.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 02.07.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 04.11.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 27.06.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 24.06.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.07.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 24.06.2002
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 27.06.2002
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 24.06.2002
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.06.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 27.06.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 27.06.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 26.06.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 24.06.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.06.2002
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 04.11.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 25.06.2002
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 24.06.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 24.06.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 26.06.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.07.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.07.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 24.06.2002
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 27.06.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 24.06.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 25.06.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 24.06.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 27.06.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 27.06.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 27.06.2002
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.06.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 27.06.2002
Woodward, Shaun Labour Party St Helens South 04.11.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 24.06.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 02.07.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.06.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 24.06.2002