Early day motion 1474

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUNDING SUSTAINABLE FARMING

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 19.06.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Tipping, Paddy
  • Sponsors:

    That this House believes that a more sustainable approach to farming would help create a healthy landscape rich in wildlife, a vibrant rural economy for farmers and rural businesses, a variety of high quality and locally produced food, and opportunities for leisure, recreation and education; welcomes the recommendations of the Policy Commission on the Future of Farming; notes the postcard campaign to the Prime Minister launched by 15 environmental and consumer organisations in May; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to continue to transfer funds from food production to environmental stewardship and rural business support, backed by further resources from the 2002 Spending Review to fund the Policy Commission's recommendations.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 59

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 59 out of 59

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.07.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 08.07.2002
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 19.06.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 25.06.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 20.06.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.06.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 27.06.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.07.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 19.07.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 26.06.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 16.07.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 24.06.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.06.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 24.06.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 20.06.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 20.06.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 18.07.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.07.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.06.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.06.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 24.06.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.07.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.06.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 10.07.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 27.06.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.06.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.07.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 20.06.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 01.07.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.06.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.06.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 24.06.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 20.06.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 27.06.2002
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 25.06.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 24.06.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.06.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 04.07.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.06.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 01.07.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.06.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 31.10.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 09.07.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 22.07.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.07.2002
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 17.07.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.07.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.06.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 26.06.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.06.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 19.06.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 20.06.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 18.07.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.06.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.07.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 01.07.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 27.06.2002
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 08.07.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.06.2002