Early day motion 1462

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GULF WAR SYMPTOM VICTIMS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 18.06.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Tyler, Paul
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates the Royal British Legion Gulf War Group on bringing the United States Congressional Sub-committee on National Security, Veterans' Affairs and International Relations to the House; welcomes the Sub-committee's exhaustive investigative hearings on 18th June; urges Her Majesty's Government to take full advantage of US research work in this field; notes the recent Ministerial answers to parliamentary questions tabled by the honourable Member for North Cornwall and the honourable Member for Yeovil which suggest that the Ministry of Defence still denies the existence of specific Gulf War Syndrome illnesses; and calls on the Prime Minister to constitute a full public inquiry into the causes and treatment of ill health amongst Gulf War veterans.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 59

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 59 out of 59

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.06.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.06.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 19.06.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.06.2002
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 19.06.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 19.06.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.06.2002
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.06.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.06.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.06.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 19.06.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 20.06.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.06.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.07.2002
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.06.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 04.07.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 20.06.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 21.06.2002
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 26.06.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.07.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 20.06.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 21.06.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 03.07.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.06.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 08.07.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 10.07.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 25.06.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.06.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 19.06.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 19.06.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.06.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.06.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.06.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.07.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 19.06.2002
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.06.2002
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 18.06.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 04.07.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.06.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 26.06.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.06.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.06.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.06.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.07.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.07.2002
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 24.06.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.06.2002
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.07.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.06.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 24.06.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 19.06.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 25.06.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 24.06.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 20.06.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 19.06.2002
Trimble, David Ulster Unionist Party Upper Bann 19.06.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 18.06.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 08.07.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 20.06.2002