Early day motion 1427

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MYELOMA AWARENESS WEEK 21ST - 28TH JUNE 2002

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 12.06.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Iddon, Brian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes National Myeloma Awareness Week between 21st and 28th June, aimed at raising awareness of multiple myeloma, a fatal cancer of the bone marrow that affects over 14,000 people in the United Kingdom at any one time and kills over 2,000 people each year; notes that the aggressive symptoms of myeloma include severe bone pain, frequent pathological fractures, excessive tiredness, bruising and a variety of neurological symptoms and that there is currently no cure for the disease; recognises that the International Myeloma Foundation (UK) is a registered charity dedicated to informing and supporting those affected by myeloma and improving treatments and standards of care through education and research with in excess of 7,000 members; welcomes the Department of Health's announcement that it is allocating in excess of ú130,000 to support the IMF(UK)'s 'M.A.G.I.C - Reaching Out' programme which is a new, innovative resource and information distribution programme developed for healthcare professionals working in the fields of myeloma and AL amyloidosis; and calls upon the Government to support the IMF(UK) in its ongoing efforts to support those affected by the disease and to fund research into finding a cure.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.06.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.06.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 19.06.2002
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 18.06.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 19.06.2002
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 24.06.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.06.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 19.06.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 13.06.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 12.06.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 12.06.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 17.06.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 13.06.2002
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 13.06.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.06.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.06.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 12.06.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.06.2002
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 12.06.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 13.06.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 24.06.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 17.07.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.06.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 18.06.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 12.06.2002
Conway, Derek Conservative Party Old Bexley and Sidcup 24.06.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.06.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12.06.2002
Cran, James Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 12.06.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.07.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.06.2002
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 12.06.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 13.06.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.06.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 18.06.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 12.06.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 13.06.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 21.06.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.06.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.06.2002
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 12.06.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 12.06.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.06.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 13.06.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 19.06.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 20.06.2002
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 13.06.2002
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 12.06.2002
Flook, Adrian Conservative Party Taunton 18.06.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 20.06.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 13.06.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.06.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.06.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 13.06.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 10.07.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 17.06.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 12.06.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 18.06.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 12.06.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 12.06.2002
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 24.07.2002
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 12.06.2002
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.07.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.06.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.06.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 12.06.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.06.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 13.06.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 12.06.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.06.2002
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 12.06.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 13.06.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 24.06.2002
Ladyman, Stephen Labour Party South Thanet 12.06.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.06.2002
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 13.06.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 12.06.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 20.06.2002
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 12.06.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 12.06.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.06.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 26.06.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 13.06.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.06.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 07.11.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 02.07.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 18.06.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 12.06.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 18.06.2002
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 31.10.2002
Mountford, Kali Labour Party Colne Valley 13.06.2002
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 12.06.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.06.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 12.06.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 12.06.2002
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.06.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 12.06.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.06.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 13.06.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 04.07.2002
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 12.06.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.06.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 12.06.2002
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 05.07.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.06.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.06.2002
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 13.06.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.06.2002
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 12.06.2002
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 12.06.2002
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.06.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 13.06.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 13.06.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.06.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.06.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.06.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 17.06.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 23.07.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 17.06.2002
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 12.06.2002
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 12.06.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.06.2002