Early day motion 1135

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

Amendment 1135A1 - PUBLIC SECTOR PENSIONS FOR UNMARRIED PARTNERS;Amdt. line 11:

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 01.05.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Trickett, Jon
  • Sponsors:

    at end add '; and further notes that almost a year after voting to change the rules for honourable Members, the matter remains outstanding; and believes that this House should set an example for others to follow.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 01.05.2002

PUBLIC SECTOR PENSIONS FOR UNMARRIED PARTNERS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 16.04.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Purnell, James
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the provision in the new Civil Service Pension Scheme for long-term survivor benefits for a financially inter-dependent partner and provisions in Members' pension schemes for the same; further welcomes the reviews undertaken by other public service pensions schemes to include unmarried partners; but notes that none has yet made any such provisions; further notes that over 85 per cent. of private schemes provide for unmarried partners; recognises that the proportion of unmarried couples in the United Kingdom is increasing; believes that it is an issue of basic fairness and protection that unmarried couples should receive the same benefits as marred couples should one partner die; and calls on the Government to ensure public sector pension schemes are amended accordingly to provide for long-term survivor benefits for financially-interdependent partners whether married or not.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 202

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 202 out of 202

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 18.04.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 25.04.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 17.04.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 22.04.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 29.04.2002
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 23.04.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 19.04.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 07.05.2002
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 17.04.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 18.04.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 24.04.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.04.2002
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 25.04.2002
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 24.04.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.04.2002
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 23.04.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.05.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 18.04.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 17.04.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 16.04.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 16.04.2002
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.06.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 25.04.2002
Burnside, David Ulster Unionist Party South Antrim 14.05.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 17.04.2002
Cairns, David Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 16.04.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.04.2002
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 24.04.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 07.05.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.04.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.04.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.04.2002
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 26.04.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.04.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 23.05.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 08.05.2002
Clelland, David [R] Labour Party Tyne Bridge 30.04.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.05.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 16.05.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 23.04.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 23.04.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.05.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.04.2002
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 30.04.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 17.04.2002
Cranston, Ross Labour Party Dudley North 23.04.2002
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 16.04.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 22.04.2002
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 29.04.2002
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 25.04.2002
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 25.04.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 19.04.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 22.04.2002
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 18.04.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 24.04.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 17.04.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 29.04.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 17.04.2002
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 17.04.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.04.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.05.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 08.05.2002
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen Central 15.05.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 25.04.2002
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.04.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 24.04.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 18.04.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 24.04.2002
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 07.05.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.04.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 18.04.2002
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.04.2002
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 22.04.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 24.04.2002
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 04.07.2002
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 02.05.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 17.04.2002
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.04.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 22.04.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 17.04.2002
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 29.04.2002
Green, Matthew Liberal Democrats Ludlow 25.04.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 17.04.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 23.04.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 30.04.2002
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.05.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 23.04.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 23.04.2002
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow Cathcart 16.04.2002
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 30.04.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 18.04.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 29.04.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 08.05.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.06.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 17.04.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.04.2002
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.04.2002
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 07.05.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.04.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 23.04.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 18.04.2002
Irranca-Davies, Huw Labour Party Ogmore 08.05.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 29.04.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 30.04.2002
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 29.04.2002
Jones, Kevan Labour Party North Durham 17.04.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 17.04.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.04.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 20.05.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 24.04.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 26.04.2002
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 16.04.2002
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 18.04.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 25.04.2002
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 08.05.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 18.04.2002
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 24.04.2002
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.04.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 17.04.2002
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 22.04.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 07.05.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 16.04.2002
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 10.06.2002
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 16.04.2002
Mactaggart, Fiona Labour Party Slough 25.04.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 30.04.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 22.04.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 09.05.2002
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 29.04.2002
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 23.04.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 19.04.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 18.04.2002
Marsden, Paul Liberal Democrats Shrewsbury and Atcham 17.04.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 26.04.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 17.04.2002
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 10.05.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.04.2002
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 21.05.2002
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.05.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 19.04.2002
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 08.05.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 29.04.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 23.04.2002
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 16.05.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 08.05.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 17.04.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 30.04.2002
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 08.05.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.05.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 14.05.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 23.05.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.05.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 18.04.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.04.2002
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 07.05.2002
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 13.05.2002
Purnell, James Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 16.04.2002
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 01.05.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 14.05.2002
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 24.04.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 15.05.2002
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.06.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 17.04.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.05.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.04.2002
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 18.06.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 09.05.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 23.04.2002
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 18.04.2002
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 21.05.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 01.05.2002
Simon, Sion Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 25.04.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 25.04.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 16.04.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 02.07.2002
Soley, Clive Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 23.04.2002
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 17.04.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 14.05.2002
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 18.04.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 24.04.2002
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 15.05.2002
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 25.04.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 18.04.2002
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 30.04.2002
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 23.04.2002
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 24.04.2002
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 18.04.2002
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 30.04.2002
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.04.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.04.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 24.04.2002
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.05.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 08.05.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 24.04.2002
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 23.04.2002
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.04.2002
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.04.2002
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 01.05.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 19.04.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 24.04.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 17.04.2002
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.04.2002