Early day motion 11

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TRADE IN DOG AND CAT FUR

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 20.06.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Palmer, Nick
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the fact that the United States has banned the importation of products made with dog and cat fur; is concerned that this ban means that more of these products may now be imported into the EU and the United Kingdom; is further concerned that consumers may not be aware that products they are buying may be made from dog and cat fur; and urges Her Majesty's Government to bring in a ban on the import, export and domestic trade in dog and cat fur or of products made with dog and cat fur as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 229

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 229 out of 229

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 17.01.2002
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 18.12.2001
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.06.2001
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 07.11.2001
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 05.07.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.06.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.06.2001
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 17.10.2001
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.06.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 20.06.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.06.2001
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 19.12.2001
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.07.2001
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 15.11.2001
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.07.2001
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 07.11.2001
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 09.07.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 23.10.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 14.09.2001
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 11.07.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 05.11.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.07.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.06.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 12.07.2001
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 12.11.2001
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.10.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 17.07.2001
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 04.07.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.06.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.07.2001
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.07.2001
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 09.07.2001
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.10.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.10.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 17.07.2001
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 09.07.2001
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.07.2001
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 12.07.2001
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 08.01.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 16.10.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 21.11.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 17.07.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 22.06.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 31.10.2001
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 19.12.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 08.11.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.07.2001
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 09.07.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.07.2001
Cunningham, Tony Labour Party Workington 17.07.2001
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 17.10.2001
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 29.11.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 12.07.2001
David, Wayne Labour Party Caerphilly 25.10.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 19.07.2001
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 05.11.2001
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 09.11.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.07.2001
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 21.05.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.06.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 25.06.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 25.06.2001
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 18.12.2001
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 16.07.2001
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 16.01.2002
Doughty, Sue Liberal Democrats Guildford 05.07.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.07.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 19.07.2001
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 10.07.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 05.07.2001
Ewing, Annabelle Scottish National Party Perth 04.07.2001
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 25.06.2001
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 18.10.2001
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.11.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 03.07.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 17.10.2001
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 11.07.2001
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 10.12.2001
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 16.11.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.11.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 05.07.2001
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 10.07.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.07.2001
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 16.10.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 28.06.2001
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.10.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.06.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 19.07.2001
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 28.06.2001
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.10.2001
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 27.06.2001
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 17.10.2001
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 16.10.2001
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 06.12.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 11.07.2001
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.11.2001
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 11.07.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 28.06.2001
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 05.07.2001
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.06.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.07.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 10.07.2001
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.07.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 16.10.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.06.2001
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 05.07.2001
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 17.10.2001
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 06.11.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 22.10.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 25.06.2001
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 04.07.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.06.2001
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 13.07.2001
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 12.07.2001
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 02.07.2001
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 05.07.2001
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 27.06.2001
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 11.07.2001
Knight, Jim Labour Party South Dorset 05.07.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 25.06.2001
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 18.12.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 23.10.2001
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 17.01.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.06.2001
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 02.07.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 25.06.2001
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 20.06.2001
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 26.10.2001
Lyons, John Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 19.07.2001
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 13.11.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 28.06.2001
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 04.07.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 27.06.2001
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 03.07.2001
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 05.07.2001
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.10.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 16.10.2001
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 10.07.2001
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 28.06.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 05.07.2001
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 19.07.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 10.07.2001
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.07.2001
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.07.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.07.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 25.10.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.10.2001
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 12.07.2001
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 25.10.2001
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.11.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.04.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.10.2001
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.07.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 05.07.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 09.07.2001
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 11.07.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 20.06.2001
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 19.07.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 14.09.2001
Pond, Chris Labour Party Gravesham 12.07.2001
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.05.2002
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 09.07.2001
Prentice, Bridget Labour Party Lewisham East 05.07.2001
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 05.07.2001
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 18.07.2001
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 13.07.2001
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.07.2001
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.10.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 15.10.2001
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 31.10.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 05.07.2001
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 03.07.2001
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 26.06.2001
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.11.2001
Roe, Marion Conservative Party Broxbourne 11.07.2001
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 09.07.2001
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.10.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.06.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 09.07.2001
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 24.09.2002
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.07.2001
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 04.10.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 14.09.2001
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 05.11.2001
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 05.07.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.06.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.10.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 16.11.2001
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 11.07.2001
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 08.11.2001
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 05.07.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 28.06.2001
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 16.10.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 14.09.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 25.06.2001
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 15.10.2001
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 05.07.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.07.2001
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 12.11.2001
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 04.12.2001
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.07.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 19.07.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 05.07.2001
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 16.10.2001
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 19.10.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 03.07.2001
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 08.03.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.06.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 31.10.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 19.07.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.07.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 25.10.2001
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 05.11.2001
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 19.11.2001
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 28.06.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 27.06.2001
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 19.12.2001
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 12.07.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.07.2001
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.11.2001
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 04.07.2001
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party North Tayside 04.10.2001
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.07.2001
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 04.07.2001
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 10.07.2001
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 10.07.2001
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 05.07.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 21.06.2001
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 11.07.2001