Early day motion 1011

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HUNTING WILD MAMMALS WITH DOGS

  • Session: 2001-02
  • Date tabled: 14.03.2002
  • Primary sponsor: Banks, Tony
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes Her Majesty's Government's announcement, in line with the Gracious Speech, giving Parliament the opportunity to vote on the issue of hunting wild mammals with dogs; draws attention to the overwhelming votes in favour of banning hunting carried in the House on a number of occasions; re-affirms its continuing support for an outright ban and its rejection of licenced cruelty enshrined in the so-called Middle Way proposal; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to follow any vote in favour of a ban with appropriate and timely legislation.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 192

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 192 out of 192

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 14.03.2002
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.03.2002
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 14.03.2002
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 14.03.2002
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 14.03.2002
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 14.03.2002
Baird, Vera Labour Party Redcar 14.03.2002
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.03.2002
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 14.03.2002
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 14.03.2002
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 25.03.2002
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 14.03.2002
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.03.2002
Bennett, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 14.03.2002
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 14.03.2002
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.03.2002
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 14.03.2002
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 14.03.2002
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.03.2002
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 15.03.2002
Brennan, Kevin Labour Party Cardiff West 18.03.2002
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.03.2002
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 14.03.2002
Bryant, Chris Labour Party Rhondda 14.03.2002
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 14.03.2002
Burnham, Andy Labour Party Leigh 14.03.2002
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 14.03.2002
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.03.2002
Calton, Patsy Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.03.2002
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.03.2002
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 14.03.2002
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.03.2002
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 14.03.2002
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 14.03.2002
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 14.03.2002
CLARK, HELEN Labour Party Peterborough 14.03.2002
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 14.03.2002
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.03.2002
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 14.03.2002
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 14.03.2002
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 14.03.2002
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 14.03.2002
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 14.03.2002
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.03.2002
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.03.2002
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 14.03.2002
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.03.2002
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.03.2002
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 14.03.2002
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.03.2002
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 15.03.2002
Daisley, Paul Labour Party Brent East 19.03.2002
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.03.2002
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 14.03.2002
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 20.03.2002
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 14.03.2002
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 18.03.2002
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 14.03.2002
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.03.2002
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.03.2002
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.03.2002
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 14.03.2002
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.03.2002
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 19.03.2002
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 14.03.2002
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 14.03.2002
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.03.2002
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 14.03.2002
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.03.2002
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 14.03.2002
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.03.2002
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 14.03.2002
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.03.2002
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.03.2002
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 14.03.2002
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 14.03.2002
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 14.03.2002
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 14.03.2002
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 14.03.2002
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 14.03.2002
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.03.2002
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 14.03.2002
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 14.03.2002
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 14.03.2002
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 14.03.2002
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 20.03.2002
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.03.2002
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 14.03.2002
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.03.2002
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.03.2002
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 14.03.2002
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.03.2002
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.03.2002
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2002
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.03.2002
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 14.03.2002
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.03.2002
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 18.03.2002
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.03.2002
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.03.2002
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk West 14.03.2002
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.03.2002
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 14.03.2002
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.03.2002
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.03.2002
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 14.03.2002
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 14.03.2002
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 14.03.2002
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 14.03.2002
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 19.03.2002
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 14.03.2002
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 14.03.2002
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.03.2002
Lucas, Ian Labour Party Wrexham 14.03.2002
Luke, Iain Labour Party Dundee East 14.03.2002
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 14.03.2002
MacDougall, John Labour Party Central Fife 14.03.2002
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 14.03.2002
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 14.03.2002
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 14.03.2002
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 14.03.2002
Marris, Rob Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 14.03.2002
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 25.03.2002
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 14.03.2002
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.03.2002
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 14.03.2002
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.03.2002
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 14.03.2002
McKechin, Ann Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 14.03.2002
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 14.03.2002
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.03.2002
Mole, Chris Labour Party Ipswich 14.03.2002
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 14.03.2002
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 14.03.2002
Munn, Meg Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 14.03.2002
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.03.2002
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 20.03.2002
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.03.2002
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 14.03.2002
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 14.03.2002
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 14.03.2002
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 14.03.2002
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 19.03.2002
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 14.03.2002
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 14.03.2002
Prentice, Bridget Labour Party Lewisham East 14.03.2002
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 14.03.2002
Purnell, James Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 14.03.2002
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 14.03.2002
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 14.03.2002
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 14.03.2002
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 14.03.2002
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 14.03.2002
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 14.03.2002
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 14.03.2002
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.03.2002
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 14.03.2002
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 14.03.2002
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 14.03.2002
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 14.03.2002
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 14.03.2002
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party West Renfrewshire 14.03.2002
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 14.03.2002
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 14.03.2002
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 21.03.2002
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 14.03.2002
Smith, Chris Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 14.03.2002
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 18.03.2002
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 14.03.2002
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 14.03.2002
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 14.03.2002
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 14.03.2002
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.03.2002
Tami, Mark Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 14.03.2002
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 14.03.2002
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 14.03.2002
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 14.03.2002
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 14.03.2002
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 14.03.2002
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.03.2002
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.03.2002
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.03.2002
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 14.03.2002
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 14.03.2002
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 14.03.2002
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 14.03.2002
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 14.03.2002
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 14.03.2002
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 14.03.2002
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.03.2002
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 14.03.2002
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.03.2002