Early day motion 511

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FIXED TERM PARLIAMENTS

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 02.04.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Mitchell, Austin
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes the current uncertainties about the timing of the General Election; considers that all recent governments have used their freedom to call elections at the time which offers them the best party prospects, with all too little consideration of the wishes of the people or the needs of democracy, by going to the country early when things were going well, hanging on to the last possible moment when they weren't and generally viewing election timing opportunistically as an issue of party convenience to maximise the advantages of the incumbent government; and suggests that the need to strengthen and modernise British democracy now points firmly to fixed-term four year parliaments with elections held only when a Government has no majority to carry on, or Parliament resolves that an election is necessary to form a new Government.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 41

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 41 out of 41

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 05.04.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 05.04.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.04.2001
Brand, Peter Liberal Democrats Isle of Wight 05.04.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 05.04.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 09.04.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.04.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.04.2001
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 05.04.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.04.2001
Cormack, Patrick Conservative Party South Staffordshire 05.04.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 02.04.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 23.04.2001
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 03.04.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.04.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.04.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.04.2001
Gorrie, Donald Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 30.04.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.04.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.04.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 04.04.2001
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.04.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.04.2001
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 06.04.2001
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 04.04.2001
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 03.04.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 02.04.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 25.04.2001
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 05.04.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 10.04.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.04.2001
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.04.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 03.04.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.04.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.04.2001
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 09.04.2001
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.04.2001
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Enfield Southgate 23.04.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.04.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 03.04.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.04.2001

Amendment 511A1 - FIXED TERM PARLIAMENTS;Amdt. line 8:

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 03.04.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Jones, Lynne
  • Sponsors:

    leave out 'four' and insert 'five'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 15

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 15 out of 15

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.05.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.04.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 09.04.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.05.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.04.2001
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 05.04.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.04.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 10.04.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.04.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 06.04.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.04.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 09.04.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 04.04.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.04.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2001

Amendment 511A2 - FIXED TERM PARLIAMENTS;Amdt. line 9:

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 03.04.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Jones, Lynne
  • Sponsors:

    leave out 'four' and insert 'five'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 15

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 15 out of 15

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 03.05.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 10.04.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 09.04.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.05.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.04.2001
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 05.04.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 05.04.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 10.04.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 03.04.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 06.04.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.04.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 09.04.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 04.04.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.04.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.04.2001