Early day motion 490

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROYAL COMMISSION ON ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 27.03.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Jones, Nigel
  • Sponsors:

    That this House recognises the continued public unease surrounding the use of animal experiments; notes the half million signature petition presented to the Prime Minister's Office by Naturewatch supporters; deplores the excessive secrecy which still permeates the animal experiment industry; and urges Her Majesty's Government to set up a Royal Commission inquiry to review the effectiveness of and justification for animal experiments.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 237

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 237 out of 237

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 27.03.2001
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 27.03.2001
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.03.2001
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 27.03.2001
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 27.03.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.03.2001
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 27.03.2001
Ballard, Jackie Liberal Democrats Taunton 27.03.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 27.03.2001
Bell, Martin INDEPENDENT Tatton 27.03.2001
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 27.03.2001
Benn, Tony Labour Party Chesterfield 27.03.2001
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 27.03.2001
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 27.03.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 27.03.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 27.03.2001
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 27.03.2001
Body, Richard Conservative Party Boston and Skegness 27.03.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 10.04.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.03.2001
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 27.03.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.03.2001
Brand, Peter Liberal Democrats Isle of Wight 27.03.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 27.03.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 27.03.2001
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 27.03.2001
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 27.03.2001
Burnett, John Liberal Democrats Torridge and West Devon 27.03.2001
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 27.03.2001
Butler, Christine Labour Party Castle Point 27.03.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.03.2001
Campbell, Alan Labour Party Tynemouth 27.03.2001
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 27.03.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.03.2001
Campbell-Savours, DN Labour Party Workington 27.03.2001
Cann, Jamie Labour Party Ipswich 27.03.2001
Casale, Roger Labour Party Wimbledon 27.03.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 27.03.2001
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 27.03.2001
Chisholm, Malcolm Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 27.03.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 27.03.2001
Clark, David Labour Party South Shields 27.03.2001
Clark, Paul Labour Party Gillingham 27.03.2001
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 27.03.2001
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 27.03.2001
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 27.03.2001
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 27.03.2001
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 27.03.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 27.03.2001
Corbett, Robin Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 27.03.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.03.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 27.03.2001
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 27.03.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.03.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 27.03.2001
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 27.03.2001
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 28.03.2001
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 27.03.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 27.03.2001
Cunningham, Roseanna Scottish National Party Perth 27.03.2001
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 27.03.2001
Darvill, Keith Labour Party Upminster 27.03.2001
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 27.03.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 27.03.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 27.03.2001
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 27.03.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 27.03.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.03.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.03.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 27.03.2001
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 27.03.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.03.2001
Drown, Julia Labour Party South Swindon 27.03.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 27.03.2001
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 27.03.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 27.03.2001
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 27.03.2001
Fearn, Ronnie Liberal Democrats Southport 27.03.2001
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 27.03.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 27.03.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 27.03.2001
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 27.03.2001
Foster, Michael John Labour Party Worcester 27.03.2001
Fyfe, Maria Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 27.03.2001
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 27.03.2001
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 27.03.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 27.03.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 27.03.2001
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.03.2001
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 23.04.2001
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 27.03.2001
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.03.2001
Gordon, Eileen Labour Party Romford 27.03.2001
Gorrie, Donald Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 27.03.2001
Graham, Thomas Scottish Labour Party West Renfrewshire 27.03.2001
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 27.03.2001
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 28.03.2001
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 27.03.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 27.03.2001
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 27.03.2001
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.03.2001
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 27.03.2001
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.03.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.03.2001
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 27.03.2001
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 27.03.2001
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 27.03.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 27.03.2001
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 27.03.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 27.03.2001
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.03.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.03.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 28.03.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 28.03.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.03.2001
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 27.03.2001
Jones, Ieuan Wyn Plaid Cymru Ynys Môn 27.03.2001
Jones, Jenny Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 27.03.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 27.03.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.03.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.03.2001
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 27.03.2001
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 27.03.2001
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 27.03.2001
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 27.03.2001
King, Andy Labour Party Rugby and Kenilworth 27.03.2001
Kingham, Tess Labour Party Gloucester 27.03.2001
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 27.03.2001
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 27.03.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 27.03.2001
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 06.04.2001
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 27.03.2001
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 27.03.2001
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 27.03.2001
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 27.03.2001
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 27.03.2001
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 27.03.2001
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 27.03.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 27.03.2001
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 27.03.2001
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.03.2001
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 27.03.2001
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 27.03.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 27.03.2001
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 27.03.2001
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 27.03.2001
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 27.03.2001
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 27.03.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 27.03.2001
McCartney, Robert United Kingdom Unionist Party North Down 27.03.2001
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 27.03.2001
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.03.2001
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 03.04.2001
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 27.03.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 27.03.2001
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 27.03.2001
Michie, Ray Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 27.03.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 27.03.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 28.03.2001
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.03.2001
Morgan, Alasdair Scottish National Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 27.03.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 27.03.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 27.03.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 27.03.2001
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.03.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 27.03.2001
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 27.03.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 27.03.2001
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.03.2001
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 27.03.2001
Pendry, Tom Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 27.03.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 27.03.2001
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 27.03.2001
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 27.03.2001
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 27.03.2001
Powell, Ray Labour Party Ogmore 27.03.2001
Prior, David Conservative Party North Norfolk 27.03.2001
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 27.03.2001
Quinn, Lawrie Labour Party Scarborough and Whitby 03.04.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 27.03.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 27.03.2001
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 04.04.2001
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 27.03.2001
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 27.03.2001
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 27.03.2001
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 30.03.2001
Ruffley, David Conservative Party Bury St Edmunds 27.03.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 27.03.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 27.03.2001
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 27.03.2001
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 27.03.2001
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 27.03.2001
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 27.03.2001
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 27.03.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 27.03.2001
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 27.03.2001
Shaw, Jonathan Labour Party Chatham and Aylesford 27.03.2001
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 27.03.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 27.03.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.03.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 27.03.2001
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 27.03.2001
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 27.03.2001
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 27.03.2001
Snape, Peter Labour Party West Bromwich East 27.03.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 27.03.2001
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.03.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 27.03.2001
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 27.03.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 27.03.2001
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 27.03.2001
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 27.03.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 27.03.2001
TAYLOR, JOHN D Ulster Unionist Party Strangford 27.03.2001
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 27.03.2001
Thomas, Simon Plaid Cymru Ceredigion 27.03.2001
Trickett, Jon Labour Party Hemsworth 27.03.2001
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 27.03.2001
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.03.2001
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 28.03.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 27.03.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 04.04.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.03.2001
Wallace, James Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 27.03.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.03.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 27.03.2001
Watts, Dave Labour Party St Helens North 27.03.2001
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 27.03.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 27.03.2001
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 27.03.2001
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 27.03.2001
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 27.03.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 27.03.2001
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 27.03.2001
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 27.03.2001
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 27.03.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 27.03.2001