Early day motion 448

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CREDIT UNIONS CENTRAL SERVICES ORGANISATION

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 14.03.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Naysmith, Doug
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the Government's support for the creation of a Central Services Organisation for credit unions as stated in the 1999 Goodwin Report; notes that a draft CSO business plan was completed by the Association for British Credit Unions in August 2000, that the plan proposes a central finance facility to pool credit union liquidity, strengthens credit unions to enable them to comply with the new regulatory regime and gives support for the development of both new and existing credit unions; further notes that the establishment of the Central Services Organisation will require continuing firm Government support; and therefore calls upon Her Majesty's Treasury to take a leadership role to ensure the early setting up of the Central Services Organisation.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 128

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 128 out of 128

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 26.03.2001
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.05.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 14.03.2001
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 08.05.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 15.03.2001
Beard, Nigel Labour Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 29.03.2001
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 27.03.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 09.05.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 23.03.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 16.03.2001
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 27.03.2001
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 15.03.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 27.03.2001
Browne, Desmond Labour Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 10.05.2001
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 21.03.2001
Butler, Christine Labour Party Castle Point 04.04.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.03.2001
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 16.03.2001
Campbell-Savours, DN Labour Party Workington 04.04.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.03.2001
Clark, David Labour Party South Shields 26.04.2001
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 20.03.2001
Coleman, Iain Labour Party Hammersmith and Fulham 08.05.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 28.03.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.03.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.03.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.04.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.03.2001
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 19.03.2001
Cunningham, Jack Labour Party Copeland 21.03.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.04.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 26.03.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 15.03.2001
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 27.03.2001
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 21.03.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 04.04.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 15.03.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 15.03.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.03.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 19.03.2001
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.03.2001
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 27.03.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.03.2001
Fearn, Ronnie Liberal Democrats Southport 27.03.2001
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 02.05.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 23.03.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 28.03.2001
Fyfe, Maria Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 20.03.2001
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.03.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 15.03.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 08.05.2001
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 29.03.2001
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 15.03.2001
Gorrie, Donald Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 30.04.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 19.03.2001
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 09.05.2001
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.03.2001
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 14.03.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.03.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.05.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.03.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 15.03.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 21.03.2001
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 20.03.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.03.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.03.2001
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 26.03.2001
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 27.03.2001
Kingham, Tess Labour Party Gloucester 04.04.2001
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 03.05.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 19.03.2001
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 24.04.2001
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 16.03.2001
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 21.03.2001
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 02.04.2001
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 28.03.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.03.2001
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 14.03.2001
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 15.03.2001
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 15.03.2001
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 02.04.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 21.03.2001
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 28.03.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 19.03.2001
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 14.03.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 15.03.2001
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 14.03.2001
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 15.03.2001
Michie, Ray Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.04.2001
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 29.03.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 04.04.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.03.2001
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 06.04.2001
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 20.03.2001
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 10.05.2001
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 14.03.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 04.04.2001
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.03.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 28.03.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 20.03.2001
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 02.04.2001
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.04.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 15.03.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 05.04.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 05.04.2001
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 23.03.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.03.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 30.04.2001
Snape, Peter Labour Party West Bromwich East 02.05.2001
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 10.04.2001
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 24.04.2001
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.03.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 03.05.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.03.2001
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.03.2001
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 23.03.2001
Truswell, Paul [R] Labour Party Pudsey 28.03.2001
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.05.2001
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 04.04.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 21.03.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 29.03.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 03.04.2001
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.03.2001
Williams, Alan W Labour Party Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 30.03.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.03.2001
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 03.05.2001
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.05.2001
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 21.03.2001