Early day motion 407

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ROAD SAFETY WEEK AND PLEDGE TO DRIVE SAFELY

  • Session: 2000-01
  • Date tabled: 06.03.2001
  • Primary sponsor: Russell, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    That this House congratulates the road safety organisation Brake on organising the UK's fourth Road Safety Week, from 31st March to 6th April; applauds Brake on the launch of its Pledge to Drive Safely campaign; views with deep concern that every year 3,400 people are killed and 39,000 are seriously injured in road crashes; requests decision makers, those in the public eye and opinion formers to set an example by signing the Pledge to Drive Safety; welcomes the involvement of 15,000 schools, companies and community groups in holding road safety initiatives during Road Safety Week; and calls on the Government, working in partnership with local government, other agencies and road safety organisations, to raise awareness of road safety further and provide the means to prevent deaths and injuries through greater investment in road safety education, enforcement and engineering measures.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 147

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 147 out of 147

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 07.03.2001
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 13.03.2001
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 08.03.2001
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 29.03.2001
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 14.03.2001
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.04.2001
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.03.2001
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 08.03.2001
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.03.2001
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 06.03.2001
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 06.03.2001
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 13.03.2001
Butler, Christine Labour Party Castle Point 02.04.2001
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 06.03.2001
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.03.2001
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 07.03.2001
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 15.03.2001
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 06.03.2001
Clark, David Labour Party South Shields 02.04.2001
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 05.04.2001
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 28.03.2001
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.03.2001
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.03.2001
Cotter, Brian Liberal Democrats Weston-super-Mare 14.03.2001
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.04.2001
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.03.2001
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 12.03.2001
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 07.03.2001
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 08.03.2001
Cunningham, Roseanna Scottish National Party Perth 29.03.2001
Darvill, Keith Labour Party Upminster 08.03.2001
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 04.04.2001
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 06.03.2001
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.03.2001
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.03.2001
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 07.03.2001
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.03.2001
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 08.03.2001
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 19.03.2001
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 13.03.2001
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 07.03.2001
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 20.03.2001
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.03.2001
Fyfe, Maria Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 07.03.2001
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 28.03.2001
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 13.03.2001
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.03.2001
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 06.03.2001
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 14.03.2001
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 13.03.2001
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 07.03.2001
Golding, Llin Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 06.03.2001
Gorrie, Donald Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.03.2001
Graham, Thomas Scottish Labour Party West Renfrewshire 16.03.2001
Griffiths, Jane Labour Party Reading East 14.03.2001
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 13.03.2001
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 28.03.2001
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 06.03.2001
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 05.04.2001
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 27.03.2001
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 04.04.2001
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 02.04.2001
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.03.2001
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.05.2001
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 29.03.2001
Hunter, Andrew Conservative Party Basingstoke 06.03.2001
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.03.2001
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.03.2001
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 13.03.2001
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 13.03.2001
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 02.04.2001
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.03.2001
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.03.2001
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.03.2001
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 08.03.2001
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 14.03.2001
Kidney, David Labour Party Stafford 14.03.2001
Kingham, Tess Labour Party Gloucester 07.03.2001
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 07.03.2001
Ladyman, Stephen Labour Party South Thanet 10.04.2001
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 06.04.2001
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.03.2001
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.03.2001
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 29.03.2001
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 29.03.2001
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 06.03.2001
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.03.2001
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 06.03.2001
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 13.03.2001
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 26.03.2001
McCartney, Robert United Kingdom Unionist Party North Down 12.03.2001
McLoughlin, Patrick Conservative Party West Derbyshire 06.03.2001
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 09.03.2001
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 07.03.2001
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.03.2001
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 07.03.2001
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 07.03.2001
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 06.03.2001
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 19.03.2001
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.03.2001
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.03.2001
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.03.2001
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.03.2001
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 28.03.2001
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 02.04.2001
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 12.03.2001
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 13.03.2001
Prior, David Conservative Party North Norfolk 03.04.2001
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 12.03.2001
Quinn, Lawrie Labour Party Scarborough and Whitby 03.04.2001
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 15.03.2001
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 26.03.2001
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow Anniesland 07.03.2001
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 01.05.2001
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 08.03.2001
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 28.03.2001
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 03.04.2001
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.04.2001
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.03.2001
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 09.04.2001
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 05.04.2001
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 13.03.2001
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 15.03.2001
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.03.2001
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 07.03.2001
Smith, Angela E (Basildon) Labour Party Basildon 06.03.2001
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 26.03.2001
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 07.03.2001
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 06.03.2001
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 06.03.2001
Swinney, John Scottish National Party North Tayside 13.03.2001
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 09.03.2001
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.03.2001
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.03.2001
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Enfield Southgate 21.03.2001
Tyler, Paul Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 06.03.2001
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 07.03.2001
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 07.03.2001
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.03.2001
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.03.2001
White, Brian Labour Party North East Milton Keynes 14.03.2001
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 27.04.2001
Williams, Alan W Labour Party Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.03.2001
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.03.2001
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 29.03.2001
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 29.03.2001
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 07.03.2001