Early day motion 226

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BURMA

  • Session: 1999-00
  • Date tabled: 21.12.1999
  • Primary sponsor: Reed, Andrew
  • Sponsors:

    That this House notes that James Mawdsley, a British citizen has been sentenced to gaol in Burma for 17 years for distributing pro-democracy literature; supports James Mawdsley's objective of highlighting the violations of human rights and crimes against humanity by the Burmese military, and particularly against ethnic minorities such as the Arakan, Chin, Karen, Karenni, Mon and Shan peoples; notes that Premier Oil, an international oil exploration and production company based in the UK, is still investing in Burma; notes also that the USA prohibits national companies from investing in Burma; and calls on Her Majesty's Government to recognise Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, the National League for Democracy and the Committee Representing the People's Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 122

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 122 out of 122

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.05.2000
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 27.01.2000
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 20.01.2000
Ashton, Joseph Labour Party Bassetlaw 19.01.2000
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 18.01.2000
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 17.01.2000
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.01.2000
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 13.01.2000
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 13.01.2000
Bell, Martin INDEPENDENT Tatton 11.01.2000
Benn, Hilary Labour Party Leeds Central 14.02.2000
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 13.01.2000
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 02.02.2000
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.01.2000
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 18.01.2000
Brand, Peter Liberal Democrats Isle of Wight 13.01.2000
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.12.1999
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 13.01.2000
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 24.01.2000
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.01.2000
Chapman, Sydney Conservative Party Chipping Barnet 17.01.2000
Chidgey, David Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.11.2000
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 12.01.2000
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 03.02.2000
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 08.02.2000
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 01.02.2000
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2000
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 02.02.2000
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 13.01.2000
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 17.01.2000
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 20.01.2000
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 28.01.2000
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 11.04.2000
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 13.01.2000
Davies, Geraint Labour Party Croydon Central 14.02.2000
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.01.2000
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.01.2000
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 08.02.2000
Donaldson, Jeffrey Ulster Unionist Party Lagan Valley 21.12.1999
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.01.2000
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 24.01.2000
Fearn, Ronnie Liberal Democrats Southport 11.01.2000
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 17.02.2000
Follett, Barbara Labour Party Stevenage 03.02.2000
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 08.11.2000
Fyfe, Maria Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 11.01.2000
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 17.02.2000
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 14.02.2000
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 13.01.2000
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 18.04.2000
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 10.01.2000
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 21.06.2000
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 13.01.2000
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.01.2000
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.02.2000
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 12.01.2000
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 22.11.2000
Jackson, Robert Labour Party Wantage 02.03.2000
Jones, Helen Labour Party Warrington North 12.04.2000
Jones, Ieuan Wyn Plaid Cymru Ynys Môn 03.03.2000
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.01.2000
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.03.2000
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 29.02.2000
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 13.01.2000
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 11.01.2000
Ladyman, Stephen Labour Party South Thanet 09.03.2000
Lawrence, Jackie Labour Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 17.03.2000
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 11.04.2000
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 11.01.2000
Livsey, Richard Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 15.03.2000
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 05.04.2000
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 15.03.2000
Maginnis, Ken Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 22.11.2000
Marsden, Paul Labour Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.03.2000
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 12.01.2000
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 09.11.2000
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 13.01.2000
McWalter, Tony Labour Party Hemel Hempstead 15.03.2000
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 12.01.2000
Michie, Ray Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 02.03.2000
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.01.2000
Morgan, Alasdair Scottish National Party Galloway and Upper Nithsdale 19.04.2000
Murphy, Jim Labour Party Eastwood 06.04.2000
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 10.07.2000
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 03.04.2000
Rammell, Bill Labour Party Harlow 11.05.2000
Rapson, Syd Labour Party Portsmouth North 11.01.2000
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 17.05.2000
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 08.05.2000
Ross, William Ulster Unionist Party East Londonderry 06.06.2000
Rowe, Andrew Conservative Party Faversham and Mid Kent 21.12.1999
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 12.01.2000
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 11.04.2000
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 16.05.2000
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 22.05.2000
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 22.02.2000
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 09.02.2000
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 27.01.2000
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.01.2000
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 16.03.2000
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 11.01.2000
Stewart, David Labour Party Inverness East Nairn and Lochaber 12.01.2000
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 30.03.2000
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 17.01.2000
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 13.01.2000
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.03.2000
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 22.03.2000
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 28.03.2000
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 28.03.2000
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 20.04.2000
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Enfield Southgate 12.01.2000
Tynan, Bill Labour Party Hamilton South 16.11.2000
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.01.2000
Wallace, James Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 28.03.2000
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 21.03.2000
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 01.02.2000
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 20.04.2000
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.04.2000
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.01.2000
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.04.2000
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 17.04.2000
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.04.2000