Early day motion 498

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

JUDICIAL INQUIRY INTO BALIBO MASSACRE

  • Session: 1998-99
  • Date tabled: 29.03.1999
  • Primary sponsor: Foster, Don
  • Sponsors:

    That this House regrets that the Australian Government has yet to acknowledge that Indonesia's top generals informed it in advance, via its Ambassador, of the Indonesian attack on Balibo, East Timor, which led to the deaths of British newsmen Malcolm Rennie and Brian Peters together with three newsmen from a different Australian television channel, on 16th October 1975; notes that the Australian Government's third major report on these deaths published in February 1999, recognises that Indonesian troops destroyed the newsmen's dead bodies in a deliberate cover-up but ignores other, equally important evidence; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to institute a full judicial inquiry into the newsmen's deaths and into the relationship between those deaths and the genocide that followed.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 67

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 67 out of 67

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 15.06.1999
Atkinson, David Conservative Party Bournemouth East 29.03.1999
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 24.05.1999
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 31.03.1999
Benn, Tony Labour Party Chesterfield 14.06.1999
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 29.03.1999
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 19.05.1999
Body, Richard Conservative Party Boston and Skegness 20.05.1999
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 08.06.1999
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.05.1999
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries 28.06.1999
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 08.06.1999
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.04.1999
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.05.1999
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 30.03.1999
Clarke, Tony Labour Party Northampton South 31.03.1999
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.05.1999
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.04.1999
Cryer, John Labour Party Hornchurch 29.04.1999
Cunningham, Roseanna Scottish National Party Perth 29.03.1999
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.04.1999
Davey, Valerie Labour Party Bristol West 14.04.1999
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.05.1999
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.04.1999
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 29.03.1999
Fyfe, Maria Labour Party Glasgow Maryhill 14.05.1999
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 13.05.1999
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 30.03.1999
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 30.03.1999
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 27.04.1999
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.05.1999
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 04.05.1999
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.04.1999
Jones, Ieuan Wyn Plaid Cymru Ynys Môn 08.06.1999
Jones, Jenny Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 05.07.1999
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.05.1999
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 30.03.1999
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.04.1999
King, Oona Labour Party Bethnal Green and Bow 19.05.1999
Kingham, Tess Labour Party Gloucester 18.05.1999
Kirkwood, Archy Liberal Democrats Roxburgh and Berwickshire 13.05.1999
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 24.05.1999
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 16.06.1999
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 05.05.1999
Livsey, Richard Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.05.1999
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 29.03.1999
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.04.1999
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 08.06.1999
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 31.03.1999
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 14.04.1999
Michie, Ray Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 08.06.1999
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 17.05.1999
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 08.06.1999
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 13.05.1999
Rendel, David Liberal Democrats Newbury 22.04.1999
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 09.06.1999
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 31.03.1999
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.05.1999
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 18.05.1999
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 30.03.1999
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 30.03.1999
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 16.06.1999
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.04.1999
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 07.07.1999
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 19.05.1999
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.05.1999
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.04.1999