Early day motion 967

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CANADIAN SEAL HUNTING

  • Session: 1997-98
  • Date tabled: 10.03.1998
  • Primary sponsor: Cawsey, Ian
  • Sponsors:

    That this House condemns the Canadian Government for allowing and subsidising the largest slaughter of marine mammals in the world; notes that this slaughter has been increased yet again to 285,000; deplores the fact that over 80 per cent. of the seals killed are defenceless pups only days or weeks old; notes that the primary purpose of the hunt is to feed the Asian market for seal penises used as aphrodisiacs; deplores the fact that seals are routinely caught alive on sharp hooks, clubbed with illegal weapons, and skinned without even checking to make sure the animals are dead; acknowledges that 27 out of 29 independent scientists stated at a recent seminar that there is no evidence that seals are responsible for the collapse of the cod stocks; agrees with independent scientists that the current rate of killing endangers the harp seal herd; and congratulates the International Fund for Animal Welfare for collecting over one million signatures in Europe calling for an end to the commercial seal hunt.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allan, Richard Liberal Democrats Sheffield Hallam 01.07.1998
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.03.1998
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.03.1998
Ballard, Jackie Liberal Democrats Taunton 11.03.1998
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 16.03.1998
Bell, Martin INDEPENDENT Tatton 16.07.1998
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 09.06.1998
Blackman, Liz Labour Party Erewash 02.07.1998
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 11.03.1998
Bradley, Peter Labour Party The Wrekin 14.07.1998
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 30.06.1998
Campbell-Savours, DN Labour Party Workington 30.03.1998
Caplin, Ivor Labour Party Hove 11.03.1998
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.07.1998
Cawsey, Ian [R] Labour Party Brigg and Goole 10.03.1998
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 16.03.1998
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.03.1998
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 17.03.1998
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 07.07.1998
Coaker, Vernon Labour Party Gedling 18.03.1998
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.04.1998
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.03.1998
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 17.03.1998
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.03.1998
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 11.03.1998
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 11.03.1998
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.03.1998
Dawson, Hilton Labour Party Lancaster and Wyre 09.07.1998
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 11.03.1998
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.03.1998
Edwards, Huw Labour Party Monmouth 09.07.1998
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 18.06.1998
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 16.03.1998
Fitzpatrick, Jim Labour Party Poplar and Canning Town 13.03.1998
Flight, Howard Conservative Party Arundel and South Downs 10.07.1998
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 30.06.1998
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow Kelvin 07.07.1998
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 02.09.1998
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 12.03.1998
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 13.03.1998
Gordon, Eileen Labour Party Romford 18.03.1998
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 10.07.1998
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 17.03.1998
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.03.1998
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 29.04.1998
Henderson, Ivan Labour Party Harwich 02.09.1998
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 12.03.1998
Hope, Phil Labour Party Corby 16.07.1998
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.03.1998
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 17.03.1998
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.1998
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 16.03.1998
Jones, Jenny Labour Party Wolverhampton South West 30.04.1998
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.04.1998
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.05.1998
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.03.1998
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 09.07.1998
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 17.03.1998
Leslie, Chris Labour Party Shipley 29.07.1998
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 16.06.1998
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 17.03.1998
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 16.03.1998
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 17.03.1998
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.06.1998
McNamara, Kevin Labour Party Kingston upon Hull North 26.03.1998
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 11.03.1998
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 31.03.1998
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale 27.07.1998
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.06.1998
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 11.03.1998
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 09.07.1998
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 25.03.1998
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.03.1998
Organ, Diana Labour Party Forest of Dean 21.07.1998
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 13.03.1998
Perham, Linda Labour Party Ilford North 12.05.1998
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 12.03.1998
Pollard, Kerry Labour Party St Albans 16.07.1998
Prior, David Conservative Party North Norfolk 19.10.1998
Randall, John Conservative Party Uxbridge 23.03.1998
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.03.1998
Russell, Christine Labour Party City of Chester 07.07.1998
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 01.07.1998
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Govan 02.07.1998
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 02.09.1998
Shipley, Debra Labour Party Stourbridge 22.07.1998
Smith, Angela E (Basildon) Labour Party Basildon 12.03.1998
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 15.07.1998
Snape, Peter Labour Party West Bromwich East 03.07.1998
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 01.07.1998
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 11.03.1998
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 12.03.1998
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 30.06.1998
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 17.03.1998
Taylor, Matthew [R] Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.03.1998
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 29.06.1998
Temple-Morris, Peter Labour Party Leominster 01.07.1998
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 08.07.1998
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 23.07.1998
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 23.03.1998
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 01.07.1998
Wills, Michael Labour Party North Swindon 02.07.1998
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.03.1998