Early day motion 169

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BREAST CANCER TREATMENT FOR WOMEN

That this House notes that Labour's Election Manifesto promised to cut NHS costs by removing the bureaucratic processes of the internal market, with the savings going on direct care for patients; further notes that the manifesto also promised to end waiting for cancer surgery, thereby helping thousands of women waiting for breast cancer treatment; is delighted that the Government has already begun to honour this manifesto promise by deferring the eighth wave of fundholding general practitioners with ú10 million of money saved now being used to speed up access to breast cancer diagnosis and to reduce waiting times for treatment; believes that women all over the country who will benefit from the Government's actions will be delighted that within weeks of taking office, the Labour Government has kept its promise to divert funds into diagnosing and treating breast cancer; and further believesthat spending money on speeding up diagnosis and treatment of breast cancer in women is a far better use of resources than the previous Goverment's priority of pouring it down the black hole of bureaucracy associated with the Tory internal market.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 76

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 76 out of 76

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Atherton, Candy Labour Party Falmouth and Camborne 09.07.1997
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.06.1997
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 26.06.1997
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 08.07.1997
Best, Harold Labour Party Leeds North West 03.07.1997
Bradshaw, Ben Labour Party Exeter 10.07.1997
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 01.07.1997
Butler, Christine Labour Party Castle Point 28.07.1997
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 01.07.1997
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 16.07.1997
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 01.07.1997
Colman, Tony Labour Party Putney 24.07.1997
Cooper, Yvette Labour Party Pontefract and Castleford 31.07.1997
Corston, Jean Labour Party Bristol East 02.07.1997
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 30.06.1997
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.10.1997
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 26.06.1997
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 01.07.1997
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 11.03.1998
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 17.07.1997
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 10.07.1997
Ennis, Jeff Labour Party Barnsley East and Mexborough 26.06.1997
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 10.07.1997
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.06.1997
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 08.07.1997
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 12.03.1998
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 26.06.1997
Goggins, Paul Labour Party Wythenshawe and Sale East 03.11.1997
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 30.07.1997
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.07.1997
Hope, Phil Labour Party Corby 26.06.1997
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 02.07.1997
Johnson, Alan Labour Party Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle 07.11.1997
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 02.07.1997
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.07.1997
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 25.06.1997
Keen, Ann Labour Party Brentford and Isleworth 25.06.1997
Kelly, Ruth Labour Party Bolton West 04.11.1997
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 01.07.1997
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 30.06.1997
Lewis, Ivan Labour Party Bury South 10.11.1997
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 26.06.1997
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 26.06.1997
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 06.11.1997
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 30.06.1997
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.07.1997
McNulty, Tony Labour Party Harrow East 02.07.1997
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 27.06.1997
Merron, Gillian Labour Party Lincoln 31.07.1997
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 02.07.1997
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 24.07.1997
Moran, Margaret Labour Party Luton South 25.06.1997
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 02.07.1997
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 27.06.1997
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 06.11.1997
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 26.06.1997
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 25.06.1997
Savidge, Malcolm Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.03.1998
Sawford, Phil Labour Party Kettering 24.07.1997
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 24.07.1997
Smith, Angela E (Basildon) Labour Party Basildon 01.07.1997
Squire, Rachel Labour Party Dunfermline West 03.07.1997
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 26.06.1997
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 07.07.1997
Stinchcombe, Paul Labour Party Wellingborough 26.06.1997
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 25.06.1997
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 01.07.1997
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow West) Labour Party Harrow West 27.06.1997
Tonge, Jenny Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.10.1997
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 06.11.1997
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 24.07.1997
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 29.07.1997
Twigg, Stephen Labour Party Enfield Southgate 25.06.1997
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.07.1997
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 30.10.1997
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.06.1997