Early day motion 2074

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

H.M. GOVERNMENT AND BCCI PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THE BANK OF ENGLAND

  • Session: 1992-93
  • Date tabled: 24.05.1993
  • Primary sponsor: Vaz, Keith
  • Sponsors:

    That this House welcomes the decision of Touche Ross, the liquidators of BCCI, to commence legal proceedings against the Bank of England; considers that this action is long overdue; acknowledges that both the Bingham Report and the Treasury Select Committee Report clearly point to the supervisory failure of the Bank of England; considers it bizarre, however, that the liquidators, appointed by the Department of Trade and Industry, are suing the Bank of England which is under the jurisdiction of the Treasury; and therefore calls on the Prime Minister to intervene to ensure a just and speedy settlement of this dispute, thus saving both tax-payers' and creditors' money.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.05.1993
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 24.05.1993
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 24.05.1993
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 08.06.1993
Ashton, Joseph Labour Party Bassetlaw 24.05.1993
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 10.06.1993
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 25.05.1993
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.05.1993
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 09.06.1993
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 24.05.1993
Benn, Tony Labour Party Chesterfield 30.06.1993
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 15.06.1993
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.05.1993
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 24.05.1993
Byers, Stephen Labour Party North Tyneside 24.05.1993
Campbell-Savours, DN Labour Party Workington 15.06.1993
Cann, Jamie Labour Party Ipswich 24.06.1993
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.05.1993
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 27.05.1993
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 26.05.1993
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 24.05.1993
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.05.1993
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 08.06.1993
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.06.1993
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.05.1993
Corston, Jean Labour Party Bristol East 09.06.1993
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 27.05.1993
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 26.05.1993
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 25.05.1993
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 26.05.1993
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 24.05.1993
Denham, John Labour Party Southampton Itchen 24.05.1993
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.05.1993
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 24.05.1993
Ewing, Margaret Scottish National Party Moray 26.05.1993
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 24.05.1993
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 24.05.1993
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 25.05.1993
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 24.05.1993
Golding, Llin Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.06.1993
Graham, Thomas Scottish Labour Party West Renfrewshire 24.05.1993
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 24.05.1993
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 26.05.1993
Gunnell, John Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.05.1993
Hall, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 24.05.1993
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 24.05.1993
Hill, Keith Labour Party Streatham 24.05.1993
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 24.05.1993
Hughes, Kevin Labour Party Doncaster North 24.05.1993
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 24.05.1993
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 24.05.1993
Jamieson, David Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 24.05.1993
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 24.05.1993
Jones, Ieuan Wyn Plaid Cymru Ynys Môn 24.05.1993
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 25.05.1993
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 24.05.1993
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.06.1993
Jones, Nigel Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 24.05.1993
Jowell, Tessa Labour Party Dulwich and West Norwood 24.05.1993
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 24.05.1993
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 24.05.1993
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Inverness West 24.05.1993
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 26.05.1993
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 25.05.1993
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.05.1993
Macdonald, Calum Labour Party Western Isles 24.05.1993
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 24.05.1993
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 24.05.1993
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 24.05.1993
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.05.1993
Milburn, Alan Labour Party Darlington 07.06.1993
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 24.05.1993
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.06.1993
Morgan, Rhodri Labour Party Cardiff West 08.06.1993
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 24.05.1993
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 26.05.1993
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 26.05.1993
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 25.05.1993
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 25.05.1993
Prentice, Bridget Labour Party Lewisham East 25.05.1993
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 24.05.1993
Primarolo, Dawn Labour Party Bristol South 24.05.1993
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 24.05.1993
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 24.05.1993
Raynsford, Nick Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 24.05.1993
Roche, Barbara Labour Party Hornsey and Wood Green 24.05.1993
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 25.05.1993
Rooker, Jeff Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 24.05.1993
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 24.05.1993
Ross, William Ulster Unionist Party East Londonderry 09.06.1993
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 25.05.1993
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 09.06.1993
Snape, Peter Labour Party West Bromwich East 24.05.1993
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 24.05.1993
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 24.05.1993
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 25.05.1993
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 25.05.1993
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.05.1993
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 24.05.1993
Williams, Alan W Labour Party Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 24.05.1993
Wilson, Brian Labour Party Cunninghame North 11.06.1993
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 24.05.1993
Worthington, Tony Labour Party Clydebank and Milngavie 24.05.1993