Early day motion 1929

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMPROMISE SOLUTION-SHOPS (AMENDMENT) BILL

That this House notes the recent rulings of the European Court and the House of Lords upholding the Shops Act 1950; now demands that major national retailers set an example by closing their stores on Sundays in observance of the rule of law and in recognition of the sovereignty of Parliament; and urges the Government to support the honourable Member for Ogmore's Shops (Amendment) Bill which received a majority of 173 at Second Reading on 22nd January and which was amended in Committee to make it a compromise solution so that it both meets the reasonable needs of consumers, including DIYs, garden centres as defined by the Horticultural Trades Association and convenience stores up to 3,000 square feet in size, and substantially maintains the special character of Sunday.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 186

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 186 out of 186

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 04.05.1993
Adams, Irene Labour Party Paisley North 04.05.1993
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 04.05.1993
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 04.05.1993
Anderson, Donald Labour Party Swansea East 04.05.1993
Ashton, Joseph Labour Party Bassetlaw 04.05.1993
Banks, Tony Labour Party West Ham 04.05.1993
Barnes, Harry Labour Party North East Derbyshire 04.05.1993
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 04.05.1993
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 04.05.1993
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 04.05.1993
Beggs, Roy Ulster Unionist Party East Antrim 04.05.1993
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 04.05.1993
Bell, Stuart Labour Party Middlesbrough 04.05.1993
Benn, Tony Labour Party Chesterfield 04.05.1993
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 04.05.1993
Bermingham, Gerald Labour Party St Helens South 04.05.1993
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 04.05.1993
Boateng, Paul Labour Party Brent South 04.05.1993
Body, Richard Conservative Party Boston and Skegness 04.05.1993
Bradley, Keith Labour Party Manchester Withington 05.05.1993
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.05.1993
Byers, Stephen Labour Party North Tyneside 04.05.1993
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 04.05.1993
Campbell, Anne Labour Party Cambridge 04.05.1993
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 04.05.1993
Campbell-Savours, DN Labour Party Workington 04.05.1993
Cann, Jamie Labour Party Ipswich 04.05.1993
Chisholm, Malcolm Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.05.1993
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 04.05.1993
Clarke, Eric Labour Party Midlothian 04.05.1993
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.05.1993
Coffey, Ann Labour Party Stockport 04.05.1993
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.05.1993
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Falkirk East 04.05.1993
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 04.05.1993
Corbett, Robin Labour Party Birmingham Erdington 04.05.1993
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.05.1993
Cormack, Patrick Conservative Party South Staffordshire 04.05.1993
Corston, Jean Labour Party Bristol East 04.05.1993
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 04.05.1993
Cox, Tom Labour Party Tooting 04.05.1993
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 04.05.1993
Cunliffe, Lawrence Labour Party Leigh 04.05.1993
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.05.1993
Dalyell, Tam Labour Party Linlithgow 04.05.1993
Darling, Alistair Labour Party Edinburgh Central 04.05.1993
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow Pollok 04.05.1993
Davies, Denzil Labour Party Llanelli 04.05.1993
Davies, Quentin Conservative Party Grantham and Stamford 05.05.1993
Davis, Terry Labour Party Birmingham Hodge Hill 04.05.1993
Denham, John Labour Party Southampton Itchen 04.05.1993
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Cunninghame South 04.05.1993
Dunwoody, Gwyneth Labour Party Crewe and Nantwich 04.05.1993
Eagle, Angela Labour Party Wallasey 04.05.1993
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.05.1993
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.05.1993
Foulkes, George Labour Party Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley 04.05.1993
Galbraith, Sam Labour Party Strathkelvin and Bearsden 04.05.1993
Galloway, George Labour Party Glasgow 04.05.1993
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 04.05.1993
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 04.05.1993
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 04.05.1993
Godman, Norman A Labour Party Greenock and Inverclyde 04.05.1993
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 04.05.1993
Golding, Llin Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 04.05.1993
Graham, Thomas Scottish Labour Party West Renfrewshire 04.05.1993
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 04.05.1993
Griffiths, Win Labour Party Bridgend 04.05.1993
Grocott, Bruce Labour Party Telford 04.05.1993
Hain, Peter Labour Party Neath 04.05.1993
Hall, Mike Labour Party Weaver Vale 04.05.1993
Hanson, David Labour Party Delyn 04.05.1993
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 04.05.1993
Hinchliffe, David Labour Party Wakefield 04.05.1993
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 04.05.1993
Hood, Jim Labour Party Clydesdale 04.05.1993
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 04.05.1993
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 04.05.1993
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.05.1993
Hume, John Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.05.1993
Hutton, John Labour Party Barrow and Furness 05.05.1993
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.05.1993
Ingram, Adam Labour Party East Kilbride 04.05.1993
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.05.1993
Jackson, Helen Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 04.05.1993
Jamieson, David Labour Party Plymouth Devonport 04.05.1993
Johnson Smith, Geoffrey Conservative Party Wealden 04.05.1993
Jones, Barry Labour Party Alyn and Deeside 04.05.1993
Jones, Ieuan Wyn Plaid Cymru Ynys Môn 04.05.1993
Jones, Jon Owen Labour Party Cardiff Central 04.05.1993
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.05.1993
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 04.05.1993
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 04.05.1993
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 04.05.1993
Kennedy, Jane Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 04.05.1993
Khabra, Piara S Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.05.1993
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 04.05.1993
Lewis, Terry Labour Party Worsley 04.05.1993
Livingstone, Ken No party affiliation Brent East 04.05.1993
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.05.1993
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 04.05.1993
Lord, Michael Conservative Party Central Suffolk and North Ipswich 04.05.1993
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 04.05.1993
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 04.05.1993
Maginnis, Ken Ulster Unionist Party Fermanagh and South Tyrone 04.05.1993
Mahon, Alice Labour Party Halifax 04.05.1993
Mallon, Seamus Social Democratic and Labour Party Newry and Armagh 17.05.1993
Mandelson, Peter Labour Party Hartlepool 04.05.1993
Marek, John Labour Party Wrexham 04.05.1993
Marshall, David Labour Party Glasgow Shettleston 04.05.1993
Marshall, Jim Labour Party Leicester South 04.05.1993
Martin, Michael J Labour Party Glasgow Springburn 04.05.1993
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 04.05.1993
McAllion, John Labour Party Dundee East 04.05.1993
McAvoy, Thomas Labour Party Glasgow Rutherglen 04.05.1993
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 04.05.1993
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party Mid Ulster 17.05.1993
McFall, John Labour Party Dumbarton 04.05.1993
McLeish, Henry Labour Party Central Fife 11.05.1993
McWilliam, John Labour Party Blaydon 04.05.1993
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.05.1993
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 04.05.1993
Michie, Bill Labour Party Sheffield Heeley 04.05.1993
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 04.05.1993
Moonie, Lewis Labour Party Kirkcaldy 04.05.1993
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 04.05.1993
Morris, Estelle Labour Party Birmingham Yardley 04.05.1993
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 04.05.1993
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 04.05.1993
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 04.05.1993
O'Brien, William Labour Party Normanton 04.05.1993
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 04.05.1993
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.05.1993
O'Neill, Martin Labour Party Ochil 04.05.1993
Paisley, Ian Democratic Unionist Party North Antrim 04.05.1993
Pendry, Tom Labour Party Stalybridge and Hyde 04.05.1993
Pickthall, Colin Labour Party West Lancashire 04.05.1993
Pike, Peter L Labour Party Burnley 04.05.1993
Powell, Ray Labour Party Ogmore 04.05.1993
Primarolo, Dawn Labour Party Bristol South 04.05.1993
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 04.05.1993
Quin, Joyce Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 04.05.1993
Raynsford, Nick Labour Party Greenwich and Woolwich 04.05.1993
Robathan, Andrew Conservative Party Blaby 10.05.1993
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 04.05.1993
Rogers, Allan Labour Party Rhondda 04.05.1993
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 04.05.1993
Ross, Ernie Labour Party Dundee West 04.05.1993
Ross, William Ulster Unionist Party East Londonderry 04.05.1993
Rowlands, Ted Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 04.05.1993
Sedgemore, Brian Labour Party Hackney South and Shoreditch 04.05.1993
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 04.05.1993
Short, Clare Labour Party Birmingham Ladywood 04.05.1993
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.05.1993
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 04.05.1993
Smith, Andrew Labour Party Oxford East 04.05.1993
Smith, Llew Labour Party Blaenau Gwent 04.05.1993
Smyth, Martin Ulster Unionist Party Belfast South 04.05.1993
Snape, Peter Labour Party West Bromwich East 04.05.1993
Spellar, John Labour Party Warley 04.05.1993
Steinberg, Gerry Labour Party City of Durham 04.05.1993
Stevenson, George Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 04.05.1993
TAYLOR, JOHN D Ulster Unionist Party Strangford 04.05.1993
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 04.05.1993
Taylor, Teddy Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 04.05.1993
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 04.05.1993
Trimble, David Ulster Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.05.1993
Turner, Dennis Labour Party Wolverhampton South East 04.05.1993
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 04.05.1993
Walker, A Cecil Ulster Unionist Party Belfast North 04.05.1993
Wallace, James Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 05.05.1993
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.05.1993
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.05.1993
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 04.05.1993
Wigley, Dafydd Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 04.05.1993
Wilkinson, John Conservative Party Ruislip-Northwood 13.05.1993
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 04.05.1993
Williams, Alan W Labour Party Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.05.1993
Wilson, Brian Labour Party Cunninghame North 04.05.1993
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 04.05.1993
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 04.05.1993
Winterton, Ann Independent Conservative Congleton 04.05.1993
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 04.05.1993
Wray, Jimmy Labour Party Glasgow Baillieston 04.05.1993
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 04.05.1993