House of Commons

The UK public elects 650 Members of Parliament (MPs) to represent their interests and concerns in the House of Commons. MPs consider and propose new laws, and can scrutinise government policies by asking ministers questions about current issues either in the Commons Chamber or in Committees.

Commons news

Secretary of State for Wales questioned on responsibilities

Committee question the Secretary of State for Wales following the Scottish referendum

What's on

Wednesday 22 October 2014

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am Oral Questions

Wales

12:00pm Prime Minister's Question Time
Urgent Question - Yvette Cooper

Report from the National Audit Office on the removal of foreign national offenders

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Michael Fabricant

Blood Donation (Equality)

Debate

Opposition Day Debate (7th allotted day) [Democratic Unionist Party] (i) National Crime Agency (ii) Military Covenant

Adjournment - Naomi Long

Inquiry into historic child abuse allegations

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am Julie Elliott

Voter registration

11:00am - 11:30am Stella Creasy

Rights of leaseholders to insurance policy details

2:30pm - 4:00pm Richard Graham

Recent events in Hong Kong and UK commitment to the Joint Declaration

4:00pm - 4:30pm Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Environmental challenges in Somerset

4:30pm - 5:00pm Steve McCabe

Development projects in Afghanistan

General Committee

Time Business
10:00am - Room 11, Palace of Westminster Affordable Homes Bill Committee

to consider the Bill

2:30pm - Room 9, Palace of Westminster First Delegated Legislation Committee

Motion in the name of Mr William Hague relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund

Select Committee

Time Business
9:15am - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Science and Technology

Mitochondrial donation - Professor Doug Turnbull, Director, Wellcome Trust Centre for Mitochondrial Research, Professor Peter Braude, Emeritus Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, King's College London, Professor Robin Lovell Badge, MRC National Institute for Medical Research and Dr Edward Morrow, Senior Research Fellow, University of Sussex; Peter Thompson, Chief Executive, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, Robert Meadowcroft, Chief Executive, Muscular Dystrophy Campaign and Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics, and Professor of Health Care Law, University College London; Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health and Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health

9:30am - Room 5, Palace of Westminster High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Hints and Canwell Parish Council, Hints and Area Action Group and Staffordshire Wildlife Trust

9:30am - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Education

Academies and free schools - Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education

10:30am - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Northern Ireland Affairs

Administrative scheme for “on-the-runs” - Mark Rowley, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police and Duncan Ball, Commander of the MPS Counter Terrorism Command, Metropolitan Police

2:00pm - The Grimond Room, Portcullis House Defence

Future Force 2020 - General (retired) Sir Graeme Lamb and Mark Urban, BBC; Professor Paul Cornish, Exeter University, Professor Philip Sabin, King's College, University of London and Peter Roberts, RUSI

2:15pm - The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House Environmental Audit

Action on air quality - Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, Rosaline Wall, Head of Environmental Strategy, Department for Transport, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dr Cheryl Case, Head of Atmosphere and Noise, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Louise Barr, Planning Directorate, Department for Communities and Local Government

2:15pm - Room 16, Palace of Westminster Public Accounts

The Whole Government of Government Accounts 2012-13 - Sir Nicholas Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Sharon White, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury, Julian Kelly, Director General Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury and Ross Campbell, Deputy Director, Government Financial Reporting, HM Treasury

2:15pm - Room 6, Palace of Westminster Treasury

Prudential Regulation Authority - Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor, and Chief Executive, Prudential Regulation Authority, Iain Cornish, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority and Charles Randell, Non-Executive Director, Prudential Regulation Authority

2:30pm - Room 8, Palace of Westminster Health

Ebola virus - Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Adviser and Director of Research and evidence, Department for International Development

2:30pm - The Wilson Room, Portcullis House Welsh Affairs

Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales - Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP, Secretary of State for Wales and Glynne Jones, Director, Wales Office

3:00pm - Room 15, Palace of Westminster Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Food security: demand, consumption and waste - Jay Rayner, Food Critic and Mark Linehan, Sustainable Restaurant Association; Mr Steven Butts, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC, Guy Mason, Head of Corporate Affairs, Wm Morrison Supermarkets PLC and Andrew Loftus, Agriculture Manager, Wm Morrisons Supermarkets PLC; Lindsay Boswell, FareShare, David McAuley, Chief Executive, The Trussell Trust and Adrian Curtis, The Trussell Trust

3:05pm - Room 18, Palace of Westminster Procedure

Written Parliamentary question answering performance in 2013-14 - Rt Hon Simon Hughes MP, Minister of State for Justice and Civil Liberties, Ministry of Justice and James Crawforth, Principal Private Secretary to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm Introduction(s)

Lord Fox

Oral Questions

The treatment of workers in Qatar during the construction of World Cup 2022 venues

Oral Questions

Progress of the devolution commission and timetable for its report

Oral Questions

Impact on NHS funds of the reforms introduced under the Health and Social Care Act 2012

Oral Questions

International response to ebola

Statement

Removal of Foreign National Offenders

Legislation - Lord Faulks

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill - Report stage (Day 2) - Lord Faulks

Short Debate - /

Reaching and implementing an agreement on dealing with the past in Northern Ireland

10:00pm Estimated Rising Time

Grand Committee

Time Business
3:45pm Legislation

Consumer Rights Bill - Committee stage (Day 4)

7:45pm Estimated Rising Time

Select Committee

Time Business
10:00am - Room 2A, Palace of Westminster Extradition Law

Extradition Law - (at 10.10am) evidence will be heard from Daniel Sternberg, Barrister, 9-12 Bell Yard; Ben Keith, Barrister, Five St Andrew’s Hill and Paul Garlick QC, Barrister, Furnival Chambers and (at approximately 11am) from Professor Rodney Morgan, Human Rights Implementation Centre, Bristol University; Dr Kimberly Trapp, Faculty of Laws, University College London; Mark Summers QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers and Sheriff Kenneth Maciver.

10:15am - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Constitution

The Office of Lord Chancellor - (at 10.30am) evidence will be heard from Sir Alex Allan, permanent secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs then Ministry of Justice, 2004–07; Sir Thomas Legg, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department, 1989–98; Sir Hayden Phillips, permanent secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department then Department for Constitutional Affairs, 1998–2004; and at approximately 11.15am from Ken Clarke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, 2010–12; Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, 2003–07

10:30am - Room 3A, Palace of Westminster Home Affairs, Health and Education (EU Sub-Committee F)

EU Alcohol Strategy 2016–2022 - (at 10.45am) evidence will be heard from Crispin Acton, Programme Manager, Alcohol Misuse, Department of Health; Lindsay Wilkinson, Deputy Director, Department of Health; Sarah Godman, NHS European Office; and the Department of Business, Innovation and Skills.

10:30am - Room 4A, Palace of Westminster Affordable Childcare

Affordable Childcare - (at 10.35am) evidence will be heard from Professor Mike Brewer, Director of MiSoC, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex; Dr Birgitta Rabe, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex and (at approximately 11.30am) from Johnathan Rallings, Assistant Director of Strategy Unit, Barnardo’s; Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group; Helen Barnard, Policy and Research Programme Manager, Joseph Rowntree Foundation.

10:30am - Room 2, Palace of Westminster Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (EU Sub-Committee D)

EU Regional Marine Cooperation - (at 11.00am) evidence will be heard from Hiatze Siemers, Unit of Maritime Affairs for the North Sea and Baltic (DG MARE), European Commission via videoconference

4:00pm - Room 1, Palace of Westminster Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee E)

Private meeting

Find Your MP

Related information

House of Commons Information Office

Contact details

Telephone enquiry service is open between 10am-12 midday and 2pm-4pm (Monday to Friday).

Publications

The HCIO produces a number of publications that include:

House of Commons on Twitter

Follow @HouseofCommons for updates on the UK House of Commons Chamber.

EDM database

Early Day Motions (EDMs) are formal motions submitted for debate in the House of Commons. The EDM database contains up-to-date information on the latest EDMs and signatures added to existing EDMs.

Members' financial interests

MPs must register any financial or non-financial interests that might reasonably be thought to influence their actions.