LORDS

House of Lords Journal

Select a session:

2012-13 (245)

Monday 22 April 2013

Divisions

Growth and Infrastructure Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Pannick moved Amendment B1, as an amendment to Motion B, to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 25”. The House divided:
Contents 260
Not-contents 191

Contents

Adebowale, L.Adonis, L.Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L.Beecham, L.
Berkeley, L.Best, L.Bew, L.
Bichard, L. [Teller]Bilimoria, L.Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blood, B.
Borrie, L.Bradley, L.Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.Brinton, B.Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.Browne of Belmont, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.Christopher, L.Clancarty, E. [Teller]
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clinton-Davis, L.
Collins of Highbury, L.Colville of Culross, V.Condon, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.Crawley, B.Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Desai, L.
Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.Dubs, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Falkland, V.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.Fearn, L.Fellowes, L.
Filkin, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B.Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.Greenway, L.Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayman, B.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.
Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollins, B.Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.Hoyle, L.Hughes of Stretford, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.Jay of Ewelme, L.Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.
Jordan, L.Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Kidron, B.
Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.King of Bridgwater, L.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Laird, L.Laming, L.
Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.Low of Dalston, L.Luce, L.
Lytton, E.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Maclennan of Rogart, L.Mallalieu, B.
Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Martin of Springburn, L.Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.Mawson, L.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Ely, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.Myners, L.
Neuberger, B.Noakes, B.Noon, L.
Nye, B.Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.O'Donnell, L.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Bengarve, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.Patel of Bradford, L.Patel, L.
Pendry, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Reid of Cardowan, L.Rendell of Babergh, B.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Sheldon, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taverne, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Temple-Morris, L.Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.Tonge, B.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.
Warner, L.Warnock, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Wills, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Ballyedmond, L.Barker, B.
Bates, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blackwell, L.Blencathra, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.Byford, B.Caithness, E.
Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.Craigavon, V.De Mauley, L.
Deben, L.Deighton, L.Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.
Doocey, B.Dundee, E.Dykes, L.
Eaton, B.Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.
Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.Faulks, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.
German, L.Glendonbrook, L.Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.Grade of Yarmouth, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Hamilton of Epsom, L.Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.Hooper, B.
Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussain, L.Inglewood, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.Kramer, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.Loomba, L.
Lothian, M.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Mancroft, L.Marland, L.Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.Naseby, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Palumbo, L.Parkinson, L.
Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.Redesdale, L.Rennard, L.
Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.Saatchi, L.Sassoon, L.
Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.
Stephen, L.Sterling of Plaistow, L.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Storey, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Teverson, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.True, L.Trumpington, B.
Tyler, L.Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.Wilcox, B.Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 2

Baroness Campbell of Surbiton moved amendment A1, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 35”. The House divided:
Contents 210
Not-contents 180

Contents

Adonis, L.Alton of Liverpool, L.Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Avebury, L.Bach, L.
Bakewell, B.Barker, B.Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beecham, L.Benjamin, B.Berkeley, L.
Best, L.Billingham, B.Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.Blood, B.Boateng, L.
Borrie, L.Bradley, L.Bragg, L.
Brinton, B.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.Campbell-Savours, L.Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.Clarke of Hampstead, L.Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Cormack, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.Donaghy, B.Donoughue, L.
Doocey, B.Drake, B.Dubs, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.Filkin, L.Finlay of Llandaff, B. [Teller]
Flather, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Freyberg, L.Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.Hart of Chilton, L.Haworth, L.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Henig, B.
Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.Hollins, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.
Jay of Paddington, B.Joffe, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jones, L.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kidron, B.Kilclooney, L.King of Bow, B.
Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Liddle, L.
Lipsey, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.McAvoy, L.McConnell of Glenscorrodale, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Moonie, L.Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan of Ely, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.Morgan, L.Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.Morris of Yardley, B.Noon, L.
Nye, B.O'Loan, B. [Teller]O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.Pannick, L.Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Patel, L.Pendry, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.Rennard, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowe-Beddoe, L.Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.
Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.Smith of Finsbury, L.Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Strasburger, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Taylor of Blackburn, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.Touhig, L.Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.Turnberg, L.Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.Walpole, L.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.Wheeler, B.
Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.Wigley, L.
Wilkins, B.Williamson of Horton, L.Wills, L.
Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.Worthington, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Bates, L.Berridge, B.Black of Brentwood, L.
Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browne of Belmont, L.Browning, B.
Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.Byford, B.
Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.De Mauley, L.Deben, L.
Deighton, L.Denham, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Dundee, E.Eaton, B.
Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.
Fink, L.Flight, L.Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.Glenarthur, L.Glendonbrook, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Greenway, L.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.Henley, L.Higgins, L.
Hill of Oareford, L.Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Home, E.
Hooper, B.Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.Inglewood, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.Jones of Cheltenham, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Liverpool, E.
Loomba, L.Lucas, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mancroft, L.Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.Palumbo, L.Parkinson, L.
Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.
Randerson, B.Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.
Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.Roper, L.
Sassoon, L.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Spicer, L.
Stedman-Scott, B.Stewartby, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.
Stowell of Beeston, B.Taverne, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.Tope, L.Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.True, L.
Tugendhat, L.Ullswater, V.Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.Watson of Richmond, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Harries of Pentregarth moved Amendment C1, as an amendment to Motion C, to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 37”. The House divided:
Contents 181
Not-contents 168

Contents

Andrews, B.Armstrong of Hill Top, B.Avebury, L.
Bach, L.Bakewell, B.Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.Best, L.
Bilimoria, L.Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.Boateng, L.Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Burnett, L.Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.Chandos, V.Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.Clinton-Davis, L.Collins of Highbury, L.
Corston, B.Cotter, L.Craigavon, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.Donaghy, B.Doocey, B.
Drake, B.Dubs, L.Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Exeter, Bp.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.Filkin, L.
Flather, B.Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.Grocott, L.
Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.Harris of Richmond, B.Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.
Henig, B.Hereford, Bp.Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussain, L.Hussein-Ece, B.Hylton, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.Joffe, L.Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jones, L.Jordan, L.Judd, L.
Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kidron, B.Kilclooney, L.
King of Bow, B.Kinnock of Holyhead, B.Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.Knight of Weymouth, L.Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.Liddell of Coatdyke, B.Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lister of Burtersett, B.Lucas, L.McAvoy, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McFall of Alcluith, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Mallalieu, B.Martin of Springburn, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.Mitchell, L.Monks, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.Morgan, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.Noon, L.Nye, B.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.Parekh, L.Patel of Bradford, L.
Patel, L.Pendry, L.Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.Quin, B.
Radice, L.Reid of Cardowan, L.Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.Roberts of Llandudno, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.Sherlock, B.
Shipley, L.Simon, V.Singh of Wimbledon, L.
Smith of Basildon, B.Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Bolton, B.Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.Tope, L.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Tyler, L.Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Watson of Invergowrie, L.West of Spithead, L.
Wheeler, B.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Williamson of Horton, L.
Wills, L.Winston, L.Wood of Anfield, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.Attlee, E.
Ballyedmond, L.Bates, L.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.Browning, B.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Chidgey, L.
Colwyn, L.Cope of Berkeley, L.Courtown, E.
De Mauley, L.Deben, L.Deighton, L.
Denham, L.Dholakia, L.Dixon-Smith, L.
Dobbs, L.Dundee, E.Dykes, L.
Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.Elton, L.Empey, L.
Faulks, L.Fearn, L.Feldman of Elstree, L.
Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.Flight, L.
Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Fowler, L.
Framlingham, L.Freud, L.Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.German, L.Glendonbrook, L.
Goodlad, L.Goschen, V.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Home, E.Howard of Rising, L.Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe, E.Hunt of Wirral, L.Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.Jolly, B.
King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.Lindsay, E.
Lingfield, L.Loomba, L.Luke, L.
Lyell, L.McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.Maddock, B.Magan of Castletown, L.
Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.Marlesford, L.
Mawson, L.Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.Nash, L.Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.Northover, B.O'Cathain, B.
Palumbo, L.Parkinson, L.Parminter, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.Popat, L.Randerson, B.
Rawlings, B.Razzall, L.Ribeiro, L.
Risby, L.Roper, L.Sassoon, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.Shackleton of Belgravia, B.
Sharples, B.Shaw of Northstead, L.Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.
Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.Thomas of Gresford, L.
Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.Trimble, L.
True, L.Tugendhat, L.Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.Waddington, L.Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.
Wheatcroft, B.Wilcox, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.
Younger of Leckie, V.

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill

Division No. 4

Lord Hardie moved Amendment D1, as an amendment to Motion D, to leave out from “House” to the end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 38”. The House divided:
Contents 112
Not-contents 170

Contents

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]Beecham, L.Berkeley, L.
Bilston, L.Blackstone, B.Blood, B.
Bradley, L.Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.Campbell-Savours, L.Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.Collins of Highbury, L.Corston, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.Davies of Oldham, L.Davies of Stamford, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Donaghy, B.Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.Foulkes of Cumnock, L.Gale, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.Gould of Potternewton, B.Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.Hanworth, V.Hardie, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.Harris of Haringey, L.Haworth, L.
Hayter of Kentish Town, B.Healy of Primrose Hill, B.Hereford, Bp.
Hollis of Heigham, B.Howarth of Newport, L.Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hughes of Stretford, B.Hughes of Woodside, L.Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.Jones, L.Jordan, L.
Judd, L.Kennedy of Southwark, L.Kidron, B.
King of Bow, B.Knight of Weymouth, L.Lea of Crondall, L.
Liddle, L.Lister of Burtersett, B.McAvoy, L.
McDonagh, B.Macdonald of Tradeston, L.McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.McKenzie of Luton, L.Mallalieu, B.
Martin of Springburn, L.Massey of Darwen, B.Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.Monks, L.Morris of Handsworth, L.
O'Loan, B.O'Neill of Clackmannan, L.Pannick, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.Pitkeathley, B.Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Prosser, B.Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.Radice, L.Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.Rowlands, L.Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.Sherlock, B.Simon, V.
Smith of Basildon, B.Soley, L.Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevenson of Balmacara, L.Stone of Blackheath, L.Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.Thornton, B.Touhig, L.
Triesman, L.Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.Wall of New Barnet, B.Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.Whitaker, B.Whitty, L.
Wigley, L.Wilkins, B.Wood of Anfield, L.
Worthington, B.Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Alderdice, L.Allan of Hallam, L.Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Ashton of Hyde, L.Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.Avebury, L.Ballyedmond, L.
Bates, L.Benjamin, B.Berridge, B.
Black of Brentwood, L.Blencathra, L.Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.Brabazon of Tara, L.Bridgeman, V.
Brinton, B.Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browning, B.Burnett, L.Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.Caithness, E.Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.Chalker of Wallasey, B.Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.Craigavon, V.De Mauley, L.
Deben, L.Deighton, L.Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.Dobbs, L.Dundee, E.
Eaton, B.Eccles of Moulton, B.Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.Empey, L.Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulks, L.Fellowes of West Stafford, L.Fink, L.
Flight, L.Fookes, B.Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.Framlingham, L.Freud, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.Gardiner of Kimble, L.Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.Geddes, L.German, L.
Glendonbrook, L.Goodlad, L.Green of Hurstpierpoint, L.
Hamwee, B.Hanham, B.Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L.Higgins, L.Hill of Oareford, L.
Home, E.Hooper, B.Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.Howe, E.Hussain, L.
Inglewood, L.Jenkin of Kennington, B.Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jolly, B.King of Bridgwater, L.Kirkham, L.
Kramer, B.Lamont of Lerwick, L.Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.Lee of Trafford, L.Lexden, L.
Lindsay, E.Lingfield, L.Loomba, L.
Lucas, L.Luke, L.Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Maddock, B.
Magan of Castletown, L.Mancroft, L.Marks of Henley-on-Thames, L.
Marlesford, L.Masham of Ilton, B.Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.Moynihan, L.Nash, L.
Neville-Jones, B.Newby, L. [Teller]Newlove, B.
Noakes, B.Northbrook, L.Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.O'Cathain, B.Palumbo, L.
Parkinson, L.Parminter, B.Perry of Southwark, B.
Popat, L.Randerson, B.Razzall, L.
Ribeiro, L.Risby, L.Roper, L.
Sassoon, L.Scott of Needham Market, B.Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.Selkirk of Douglas, L.Selsdon, L.
Shackleton of Belgravia, B.Sharkey, L.Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.Sheikh, L.Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shipley, L.Shutt of Greetland, L.Skelmersdale, L.
Spicer, L.Stedman-Scott, B.Stewartby, L.
Stoneham of Droxford, L.Stowell of Beeston, B.Strasburger, L.
Taverne, L.Taylor of Goss Moor, L.Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.Trefgarne, L.Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.True, L.Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.Verma, B.Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.Wallace of Tankerness, L.Walmsley, B.
Warsi, B.Wasserman, L.Wheatcroft, B.
Wilcox, B.Willis of Knaresborough, L.Younger of Leckie, V.
Anti-Social Behaviour > Papers (by command):