Early day motion 1013

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

YOUTH WORK AND THE YOUTH SERVICE

That this House values highly the work of youth workers and the youth service and believes that these need urgent protection from unfair and disproportionate cuts in local authority and voluntary sector provision; recognises that through their unique voluntary relationship with young people youth workers are able to give highly cost-effective support to them and, through a process of informal learning, personal and social education, increase young people's participation as active citizens in local and national democracy, re-engage them in education, make lives healthier, improve access to learning, strengthen information, advice and guidance, support partnership working, participate in structured leisure time activities, stay out of the youth justice system and play an active and voluntary part in their local communities, provide experiences that enable free association and fun; and notes that Joint Negotiating Committee-qualified youth workers are trained to sustain adult volunteers in community activities and successfully fundraise for services from a range of sources and maintain creative partnerships between local authority and voluntary sector providers; and calls on the Government urgently to review the compliance by local authorities with the Education and Inspections Act 2006 with regard to youth work provision and to find urgent ways to protect youth services from the current severe round of cuts.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 66

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 66 out of 66

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield South East 13.12.2010
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 20.12.2010
Blenkinsop, Tom Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 16.11.2010
Blomfield, Paul Labour Party Sheffield Central 23.11.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.11.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.10.2011
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 27.10.2011
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 08.12.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 23.11.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 17.11.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 17.11.2010
Cooper, Rosie Labour Party West Lancashire 20.01.2011
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 17.11.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 07.12.2010
Creasy, Stella Labour Party Walthamstow 10.01.2011
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham and Rainham 06.12.2010
Cryer, John Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.12.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 17.11.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 20.10.2011
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 18.10.2011
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 14.12.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 23.11.2010
Esterson, Bill Labour Party Sefton Central 28.02.2011
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.01.2011
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.11.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 22.11.2010
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 20.12.2010
Glass, Pat Labour Party North West Durham 29.11.2010
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 22.11.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Hall Green 08.03.2011
Hames, Duncan Liberal Democrats Chippenham 31.10.2011
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 15.03.2011
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 06.12.2010
Henderson, Gordon Conservative Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.10.2011
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 24.11.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.12.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.12.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley 06.12.2010
Huppert, Julian Liberal Democrats Cambridge 29.11.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Kilburn 18.11.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 22.11.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.11.2010
Lammy, David Labour Party Tottenham 01.03.2011
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 23.11.2010
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 22.11.2010
McCabe, Steve Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.10.2011
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.11.2010
Mearns, Ian Labour Party Gateshead 16.11.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 27.10.2011
Morrice, Graeme Labour Party Livingston 24.10.2011
Morris, Grahame M Labour Party Easington 25.10.2011
Nandy, Lisa Labour Party Wigan 18.03.2011
Pearce, Teresa Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.12.2011
Qureshi, Yasmin Labour Party Bolton South East 23.11.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.01.2011
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 17.06.2011
Ruddock, Joan Labour Party Lewisham Deptford 20.10.2011
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 25.11.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 23.11.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.11.2010
Turner, Karl Labour Party Kingston upon Hull East 13.12.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 24.11.2010
Vaz, Valerie Labour Party Walsall South 22.11.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.12.2010
Ward, David Liberal Democrats Bradford East 15.12.2010
Wright, David Labour Party Telford 22.11.2011