House of Commons

The UK public elects 650 Members of Parliament (MPs) to represent their interests and concerns in the House of Commons. MPs consider and propose new laws, and can scrutinise government policies by asking ministers questions about current issues either in the Commons Chamber or in Committees.

Commons news

How can retailers reduce food waste?

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee hears from witnesses including Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Waitrose and Morrisons

What's on

Wednesday 18 January 2017

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Scotland

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Urgent question

Human Rights in Burma

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Promotion of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (United Kingdom Participation)

General debate

Exiting the EU and security, law enforcement and criminal justice

Adjournment

Flooding in the Ribble Valley

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Education funding in Devon

11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Future arrangements for S4C

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Future of the DWP estate

4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Future investment in the East Suffolk railway line

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Process for the UK to leave the EU

General Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Public Bill Committee

Homelessness Reduction Bill

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee

Homelessness Reduction Bill

Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
First Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes C, D and H) Order 2016

Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Bank of England and Financial Services (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017

Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:15am
Oral Evidence Session
The UK’s negotiating objectives for its withdrawal from the EU

Nicolas Hatton, Founding Co-chair, the3million
Anne-Laure Donskoy, Co-chair, the 3million
Barbara Drozdowicz, Chief Executive Officer, East European Resource Centre
Florina Tudose, Information and Outreach Coordinator, East European Resource Centre
Debbie Williams, UK citizen living in Europe
Gareth Horsfall, UK citizen living in Europe
Sue Wilson, UK citizen living in Europe
Christopher Chantrey, UK citizen living in Europe

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Primary Assessment

Dr Rebecca Allen, Director, Education Datalab
Professor Harvey Goldstein, Professor of Social Statistics, University of Bristol
Joanna Hall, Deputy Director for Schools, Ofsted
Tim Oates CBE, Group Director of Assessment Research and Development, Cambridge Assessment
Professor Dominic Wyse, Head of Department of Learning and Leadership, UCL Institute of Education
Catherine Kirkup, Research Director, NFER
Dr Mary James, Former Professor and Associate Director of Research, University of Cambridge Faculty of Education
Professor Rob Coe, Director of the Centre for Evaluation and Monitoring, Durham University

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit and labour market policy

Beverly Dixon, Group HR Director, G’s Group
Susanna Rendall, Managing Director, The Boxford Group
Nicolas Roach, Chairman, Nicolas James Group (owner Harbour Hotels Group)
Matthew Sumner, Managing Director, Midas Care
Heather Rolfe, Associate Research Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research
John Guthrie, Employment Policy Adviser, British Hospitality Association
Andrew Clark, Director of Policy, National Farmers’ Union
Laura Smith, Communications Manager, Build UK

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system

Jane Ellison MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Mike Cunningham, Deputy Director, VAT and Excise, HM Treasury
David Willis, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Treasury

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman

Rob Behrens CBE, recommended candidate for Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Prison reform

Professor Alison Liebling, Director, Prisons Research Centre, University of Cambridge
Mat Ilic, Justice Strategy Director, Catch 22
Julian Le Vay
Eleonora Harwich, Researcher, Reform
Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors' Association
Ralph Valerio, National Vice Chair, Prison Officers' Association
Peter Dawson, Prison Reform Trust

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Government Equalities Office

Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Food waste

Tim Smith, Group Quality Director, Tesco
Louise Evans, Director of Corporate Affairs, Sainsbury's
Victoria Harris, Head of Sustainability and Responsible Resourcing, Waitrose
Steven Butts, Head of Corporate Responsibility, Morrisons
Tony Sophoclides, Director of Communications, Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers
David Bellamy, Environment Policy Manager, Food and Drink Federation

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Governments approach to European Scrutiny

Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Leader of the House of Commons

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Payment Systems Regulator

Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator
John Griffith-Jones, Chairman of the Financial Conduct Authority and of the Payment Systems Regulator

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
The Crown Commercial Service

John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Malcolm Harrison, Chief Executive, Crown Commercial Service

Room 15, Palace of Westminster

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

Digitising the passport application process and enhancing the passport security

Oral questions

Stopping aggressive tax avoidance

Oral questions

Increasing the training places for doctors, nurses and health workers

Oral questions

Provisions made for the continuing operation of devolved powers in Northern Ireland

Legislation

Policing and Crime Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments

Legislation

Wales Bill - 3rd reading - Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Legislation

Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House

Debate

Including statistics on the time spent on parliamentary proceedings on each part of an Act in the explanatory notes on Acts of Parliament

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:00am
Oral Evidence Session
European Parliament visit 17 – 19 January 2017

(at 9:00 am)
Ms Danuta Hubner MEP, European Parliament
Mr Pedro Silva Pereira MEP, European Parliament
(at 10:15 am)
Ms Sylvie Goulard MEP, European Parliament
Mr Paul Tang MEP, European Parliament
Mr Esteban Gonzalez Pons MEP, European Parliament
(at 2:00 pm)
Mr Elmar Brok MEP, European Parliament
Mr David McAllister MEP, European Parliament
(at 3:30 pm)
Mr Max Andersson MEP, European Parliament
Mr Morten Løkkegaard MEP, European Parliament
Ms Miapetra Kumpula-Natri MEP, European Parliament
(at 4:45 pm)
Mr Richard Corbett MEP, European Parliament
(at 5:30 pm)
Mr Ashley Fox MEP, European Parliament

Other
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: EU budget

(at 10:15 am)
Dr Maria Luisa Sanchez Barrueco, Senior Lecturer in EU Law, University of Deusto

Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Private Meeting
Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Regulation of CE marked fertilising products

(at 10:30 am)
Mr George Eustice MP
Ms Sarah Church, Director, Future Farming and Land Use, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Oral Evidence Session
House of Lords Appointments Commission

(at 11:15 am)
Rt Hon. Professor Lord Kakkar, Chairman of the House of Lords Appointments Commission

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:20am
Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: UK-EU movement of people

(at 10:30 am)
Mr. Zsolt Darvas, Senior Fellow, Bruegel
Ms Camino Mortera-Martinez, Research Fellow and Brussels Representative, Centre for European Reform
Mr Stephen Booth, Acting Director and Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe
(at 11:30 am)
Professor Alan Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee

Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
11:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Transformation of power in the Middle East and implications for UK policy

(at 11:30 am)
Dr Dmitri Trenin, Director, Moscow Centre, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Room 1, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster

Contact the House of Commons Enquiry Service

The House of Commons Enquiry Service provides information on the work, history and membership of the House of Commons.

Our telephone enquiry service is open between 10am-12 midday and 2pm-4pm (Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays).

Publications

The House of Commons Enquiry Service produces a series of free publications which you can read online, or contact us to request copies.

House of Commons on Twitter

Follow @HouseofCommons for updates on the UK House of Commons Chamber.

EDM database

Early Day Motions (EDMs) are formal motions submitted for debate in the House of Commons. The EDM database contains up-to-date information on the latest EDMs and signatures added to existing EDMs.

Members' financial interests

MPs must register any financial or non-financial interests that might reasonably be thought to influence their actions.