Welsh Affairs Committee

Session 2003 - 04

8 March 2004


Press Notice No 8

MANUFACTURING AND TRADE IN WALES

The inquiry

Further to the Committee's announcement of this inquiry on 17 July 2003, Press Notice No. 22 (Session 02-03), the Committee is proceeding with oral evidence sessions.

WEDNESDAY 17 MARCH, HOUSE OF COMMONS, (SESSION 4)

2.30 pm  - David Aykroyd, Managing Director, Aykroyd & Sons Ltd, Bala and John Barbagallo, Managing Director, Anglesey Aluminium Metal Ltd

3.30 pm - CBI and CBI Wales

WEDNESDAY 24 MARCH, HOUSE OF COMMONS, (SESSION 5)

4.30 pm  - Prof John Tomaney, Professor of Regional Governance, Centre for Urban and Regional Development Studies, and Dr Colin Wren, Reader in Microeconomics, University of Newcastle Upon Tyne Business School; David Newlands, Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics University of Aberdeen

5.30 pm - Local Government Association and Welsh Local Government Association

MONDAY 29 MARCH, SWANSEA INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION (SESSION 6)

11.00 am - Swansea Business School Economics Team

12.15 pm - Ethnic Cuisine

WEDNESDAY 21 APRIL, HOUSE OF COMMONS, (SESSION 7)

3.00 pm - TUC and WALES TUC CYMRU

4.15 pm - General Dynamics and Outokumpu Stainless Ltd

The meetings will be open to the public.  They will take place in a Committee Room either in the Palace of Westminster or in Portcullis House or otherwise stated.  Those wishing to attend should confirm the venue by calling the House of Commons Committee Information Line on 020 7219 2033 on the day before the hearing. Information about the inquiry, together with other information about the Committee's work, is available on the Committee's Homepage at:

http:// www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/welsh_affairs_committee.cfm

The Committee intends to publish the transcript of these meetings on its Homepage approximately two weeks after each meeting.  For further information about the work of the Committee, please contact Paul Derrett, Assistant to the Committee, on 020 7219 3264 or e-mail [email protected]


Membership of the Committee: Mr Martyn Jones MP (Chairman),  Mr Martin Caton MP, Mr Huw Edwards MP, Mr Nigel Evans MP, Dr Hywel Francis MP, Julie Morgan MP, Albert Owen MP, Mr Mark Prisk MP, Mrs Betty Williams MP, Hywel