Welsh Affairs Committee

Session 2003 - 04

20 April 2004


Press Notice No 12

MANUFACTURING AND TRADE IN WALES

The inquiry

Further to the Committee’s announcement of this inquiry on 17 July 2003, Press Notice No. 22 (Session 02-03), the Committee is proceeding with oral evidence sessions.

WEDNESDAY 21 APRIL, HOUSE OF COMMONS, (SESSION 7)

3.00 pm - TUC and WALES TUC CYMRU

4.15 pm - General Dynamics and Outokumpu Stainless Ltd

WEDNESDAY 28 APRIL, HOUSE OF COMMONS, (SESSION 8)

3.00 pm - Federation of Small Businesses (FSB)

4.00 pm - Clive Thomas, Director, Centre for Electronic Product Engineering, University of Glamorgan; Prof K Alan Shore, Head of School of Informatics: Division of Electronic Engineering, University Of Wales, Bangor

MONDAY 10 MAY, COMMITTEE ROOM 1, NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FOR WALES (SESSION 9)

11.45 am - Professor Mohammed Wahab, Managing Director of Delta Microelectronics Ltd, Hengoed, Wales; Professor Duc-Troung Pham,  Professor of Computer Controlled Manufacture, Cardiff School of Engineering

2.00 pm - Dr David Grant, Vice-Chancellor, Cardiff University

TUESDAY 18 MAY, THE ART GALLERY, NORTH EAST WALES INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, WREXHAM (SESSION 10)

11.00 am - HB Climbing, Bangor

11.45 am - Representatives from North East Wales Institute of Higher Education

The meetings will be open to the public.  They will take place in a Committee Room either in the Palace of Westminster or in Portcullis House or otherwise stated.  Those wishing to attend should confirm the venue by calling the House of Commons Committee Information Line on 020 7219 2033 on the day before the hearing. Information about the inquiry, together with other information about the Committee’s work, is available on the Committee’s Homepage at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/welsh_affairs_committee.cfm

The Committee intends to publish the transcript of these meetings on its Homepage approximately two weeks after each meeting.  For further information about the work of the Committee, please contact Paul Derrett, Assistant to the Committee, on 020 7219 3264 or e-mail [email protected]


Membership of the Committee: Mr Martyn Jones MP (Chairman),  Mr Martin Caton MP, Mr Huw Edwards MP, Mr Nigel Evans MP, Dr Hywel Francis MP, Julie Morgan MP, Albert Owen MP, Mr Mark Prisk MP, Mrs Betty Williams MP, Hywel Williams MP and Mr Roger Williams MP.