Transport Committee Formal Minutes

PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE

Wednesday 19 October 2005

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair, Mr David Clelland, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr John Leech, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr David Wilshire

Draft Special Report [Government Response to eighth Report of the Committee, Session 2004-05: Search and Rescue], proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first and second time, and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Fourth Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Special Report to the House.

Ordered, That the Government's response to the Eighth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, be appended to the Report.-(The Chairman.)

Draft Special Report [Government Response to Fifth Report of the Committee, Session 2004-05: Rural Railways], proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first and second time, and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Fifth Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Special Report to the House.

Ordered, That the Government's response to the Fifth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, be appended to the Report.-(The Chairman.)

The Chairman received the following letter from Rt Hon. Stephen Byers MP dated 17 October 2005:

With the permission of the Speaker I intend, later today, to make a personal statement to the House. It will concern the evidence I gave before your Select Committee at its hearing on 14 November 2001.

In my statement I will say that due to an inadvertent error I gave factually incorrect evidence to the Select Committee.

My reason for writing to you is to offer my sincere personal apologies to you as Chair of the Select Committee for the giving of factually inaccurate evidence to you Committee and to say that I deeply regret that this happened.

The Committee's programme of work (choice of inquiries).

The Committee considered this matter.

Ordered, That Mr Christopher Tarry, Professor John Raine, Professor John Preston,  and Professor Paul Wilkinson be appointed as Specialist Advisers, to assist the Committee in its inquiries into The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority, Parking Policy, Train Fares and Ticketing, and Transport Security respectively subject to interview by the Chairman and Clerk.-(The Chairman.)

Going for Gold: Delivering Excellent Transport for London's 2012 Olympic Games:

Mr Owen Whalley, Service Head, Major Project Development, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, Mr Neil Bullen, Manager, Transport Planning, London Borough of Waltham Forest, Ms Jane Mandlik, Highways Manager West, London Borough of Greenwich, Mr John Herman, Head of Regeneration and Infrastructure, London Borough of Newham, Mr Andrew Cunningham, Head of Streetscene, London Borough of Hackney, Mr Miles Butler, Director, Dorset County Council, and Mr Stephen Joseph, Deputy Chief Executive, Thames Gateway London Partnership, gave oral evidence.

Mr Paul Plummer, Director of Planning and Regeneration, and Ms Janet Goodland, Director of Network Development, Network Rail, Mr Rob Holden, Executive Chairman, London and Continental Railways Ltd., Mr Theo Steel, Project Director, One Railway, and Mr Paul Smith, Director, London Support, Association of Train Operating Companies Ltd., gave oral evidence.

Mr William Bee, Director for Wales, and Ms Natalie Salmon, Head of Access to Services and Transport, Disability Rights Commission, Mr Neil Betteridge, Chairman and Mr Graham Lawson, Chair, Personal Mobility and Local Authority Working Group, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee, Mr Brian Cook, Chairman and Mr Tony Shields, London Transport Users Committee, gave oral evidence.

 [Adjourned till Wednesday 26 October at Ten o'clock.