Select Committee on Science and Technology

No. 54 of Session 2005-06  19 July 2006

STRATEGIC SCIENCE PROVISION IN ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES: A FOLLOW-UP:GOVERNMENT RESPONSE TO THE COMMITTEE’S SECOND REPORT OF SESSION 2005-06

PUBLICATION OF GOVERNMENT RESPONSE

The Science and Technology Committee will publish its Third Special Report of Session 2005-06, Strategic Science Provisions in English Universities: A follow-up: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2005-06, (HC 1382) at 11.00 am on Tuesday 25 July 2006. Embargoed copies will not be available in advance.

Copies of the Report will be available for collection from 7 Millbank, from the time of publication. Copies can also be obtained from TSO outlets and from the Parliamentary Bookshop, 12 Bridge Street, Parliament Square, London SW1A 2JX (020 7219 3890) by quoting the appropriate HC number.

The text of the Report will also be available via the Committee’s internet homepage: www.parliament.uk/s&tcom from the time of publication.

For further information please call Ana Ferreira, on 020 7219 2793. Previous press notices and publications are available on our website.

Notes to editors:

• Under the terms of Standing Order No. 152 the Committee is empowered to examine the “expenditure, policy and administration of the Office of Science and Innovation and its associated public bodies”. The Committee was appointed on 19 July 2005.

• The Committee held an evidence session with the Vice Chancellor, Professor Alasdair Smith, the Head of the Chemistry Department, Dr Gerry Lawless and the Acting Head of HEFCE, Mr Steve Egan on Monday 27 March .

• The Committee published its findings as the Second Report of Session 2005-06, Strategic Science Provision in English Universities: A follow-up, (HC 1011), on Thursday 4 May 2006.

Membership of the Committee

Mr Phil Willis (Lib Dem, Harrogate and Knaresborough)(Chairman)
Adam Afriyie (Con, Windsor)
Mr Robert Flello (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent South)
Mr Jim Devine (Lab, Livingston)
Dr Evan Harris (Lib Dem, Oxford West & Abingdon)
Dr Brian Iddon (Lab, Bolton South East)
Margaret Moran (Lab, Luton South)
Mr Brooks Newmark (Con, Braintree)
Anne Snelgrove (Lab/Co-op, South Swindon)
Bob Spink (Con, Castle Point)
Dr Desmond Turner (Lab, Brighton Kemptown)