Select Committee on Science and Technology

No.5 of Session 2005-06 10 October 2005

EVIDENCE SESSION

INTRODUCTORY HEARING WITH NEW CHIEF EXECUTIVE, NATURAL ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH COUNCIL

19 October 2005

The Committee will be holding an introductory hearing with Professor Alan Thorpe the new Chief Executive of the Natural Environment Research Council who took up his post on 1 April 2005 from 9.30 to 10.30 in Committee Room 8.

For further information please call Ana Ferreira, on 020 7219 2793. Previous press notices and publications are available on our website.

Previous press notices and publications are available on our website.

Notes for those wishing to attend a public meeting of the Committee

Members of the public wishing to attend should present themselves at St Stephen's Entrance, where they will be directed through security and to the appropriate Committee Room.  It is advisable to allow about 15 minutes for this. It is possible for the Committee Room designated for the hearing to change at short notice, but such room changes will be clearly  indicated.  Please ensure that mobile phones and pagers are turned off before entering the Committee Room.  Under no circumstances should members of the public address the Committee while in session.  It is not possible for seats to be reserved in the Committee Room but every effort is made to ensure sufficient seating.  Standing in Committee Rooms is permitted at the discretion of the Chairman.  Those attending meetings are asked to remain silent throughout.

Notes to editors:

• Under the terms of Standing Order No. 152 the Science and Technology Committee is empowered to examine the "expenditure, policy and administration of the Office of Science and Technology and its associated public bodies". The Committee was appointed on 19 July 2005.

Membership of the Committee

Mr Phil Willis (Lib Dem, Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Chairman)
Margaret Moran (Lab, Luton South)
Adam Afriyie (Con, Windsor)
Mr Brooks Newmark (Con, Braintree)
Mr Robert Flello (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent South)
Anne Snelgrove (Lab/Co-op, South Swindon)
Dr Ian Gibson (Lab, Norwich North)
Bob Spink (Con, Castle Point)
Dr Evan Harris (Lib Dem, Oxford West & Abingdon)
Dr Desmond Turner (Lab, Brighton Kemptown)
Dr Brian Iddon (Lab, Bolton South East)