Select Committee on Science and Technology

No.15 of Session 2005-06 6 December 2005



14 December 2005

In its last evidence session for this inquiry, the Committee will hear from:

Department of Trade and Industry:

Malcolm Wicks MP, Minister of State for Energy
Bronwen Northmore, Director of Emerging Energy Technologies, Energy Group
Brian Morris, Head of Carbon Abatement Technologies, Energy Group
George Marsh, Advisor on Cleaner Coal, secondee to Energy Group

The evidence session will take place in Committee Room 8 at 9.30am.

For further information please call Ana Ferreira, on 020 7219 2793. Previous press notices and publications are available on our website.

Previous press notices and publications are available on our website

Notes for those wishing to attend a public meeting of the Committee

Members of the public wishing to attend should present themselves at St Stephen’s Entrance, where they will be directed through security and to the appropriate Committee Room.  It is advisable to allow about 15 minutes for this. It is possible for the Committee Room designated for the hearing to change at short notice, but such room changes will be clearly  indicated.  Please ensure that mobile phones and pagers are turned off before entering the Committee Room.  Under no circumstances should members of the public address the Committee while in session.  It is not possible for seats to be reserved in the Committee Room but every effort is made to ensure sufficient seating.  Standing in Committee Rooms is permitted at the discretion of the Chairman.  Those attending meetings are asked to remain silent throughout.

Notes to editors:

• Under the terms of Standing Order No. 152 the Science and Technology Committee is empowered to examine the “expenditure, policy and administration of the Office of Science and Technology and its associated public bodies”. The Committee was appointed on 19 July 2005.

• Evidence session for this inquiry have been  held on Wednesday 16 November and Wednesday 7 December 2005.

Membership of the Committee

Mr Phil Willis (Lib Dem, Harrogate and Knaresborough)(Chairman)
Adam Afriyie (Con, Windsor)
Mr Robert Flello (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent South)
Dr Ian Gibson (Lab, Norwich North)
Dr Evan Harris (Lib Dem, Oxford West & Abingdon)
Dr Brian Iddon (Lab, Bolton South East)
Margaret Moran (Lab, Luton South)
Mr Brooks Newmark (Con, Braintree)
Anne Snelgrove (Lab/Co-op, South Swindon)
Bob Spink (Con, Castle Point)
Dr Desmond Turner (Lab, Brighton Kemptown)